Search for a city:

or Compare Cities: compared to

Education

Educational Attainment 1

Approximately 543,091 residents three years and older are enrolled in school. 35,545 are in nursery school, 32,275 are in kindergarten, 233,909 are in elementary school or middle school (1st through 8th grade), 111,056 are in high school, and 130,306 are in college or graduate school.
Educational attainment out of 1,302,382 residents 25 and older
Less than 9th grade Dropped out in high school High School Diploma Some college Associate's Bachelor's Graduate or professional degree
187,864 150,382 303,269 236,409 57,089 229,029 138,340

Of residents 25 and older approximately 74% (+-0.3% margin of error) have completed high school and 28.2% (+-0.3% margin of error) have completed a bachelor's degree or higher.

K-12 Schools

The national student to teacher ratio is 15.7 to 1 in public schools and 11.1 to 1 in private schools according to the National Center for Education Statistics (2010 Digest).
The average student-teacher ratio for Houston is 16.10 to 1 based off of the data available to us.
School Address Phone Number Student to Teacher Ratio Total Students
Elementary / Primary Schools
A A Milne El 7800 Portal Dr (713) 778-3420 15.38 568
Academy Of Accelerated Learning 6711 Bellfort St (713) 645-0336 18.19 582
Accelerated Interdisciplinary Acad 12825 Summit Rdg Dr (713) 728-9330 12.85 242
Adam Elementary 11303 Honeygrove Ln (281) 897-4485 15.45 904
Alcott El 5859 Bellfort (713) 732-3540 14.54 492
Alexander El 8500 Brookwulf (281) 983-8300 15.58 926
Alief Learning Ctr (k-6) 4427 Belle Park (281) 983-8000 0.00 0
Alief Montessori Community School 4215 H St (281) 530-9406 24.32 242
Almeda El 14249 Bridgeport Rd (713) 434-5620 17.24 812
Amigos Por Vida-friends For Life Charter School 5500 El Camino Del Rey (713) 399-9945 19.13 475
Anderson Academy 7401 Wheatley St (281) 878-0370 14.62 613
Anderson El 5727 Ludington Dr (713) 726-3600 17.00 663
Arizona Fleming El 14850 Bissonnet St (281) 634-4600 15.24 688
Arlyne & Alan Weber El 11955 Blackhawk Blvd (281) 284-6300 15.38 881
Armand Bayou El 16000 Hickory Knoll Dr (281) 284-5100 13.44 496
Armandina Farias Early Childhood Center 515 East Rittenhouse (713) 696-7650 19.58 420
Ashford El 1815 Shannon Vly Dr (281) 368-2120 17.02 519
Askew El 11200 Wood Lodge Dr (281) 368-2100 16.98 847
Atherton El 2011 Solo St (713) 671-4100 13.76 342
Atkinson Elementary 9602 Kingspoint Rd (713) 740-0520 15.49 594
Baker-ripley Charter School 6615 Rookin St (713) 669-5202 14.50 145
Bammel El 17309 Red Oak Dr (281) 891-8150 18.94 867
Bane El 5805 Kaiser St (713) 460-6140 15.68 933
Bang El 8900 Rio Grande (281) 897-4760 16.76 905
Barbara Bush El 13800 Westerloch Dr (281) 368-2150 19.36 698
Barrick El 12001 Winfrey Ln (281) 405-2500 17.94 718
Bastian El 5051 Bellfort (713) 732-5830 18.33 797
Bear Creek El 4815 Hickory Downs Dr (281) 237-5600 15.25 787
Beatrice Mayes Institute Charter School 5807 Calhoun (713) 747-5629 13.89 430
Bell El 12323 Shaftsbury Dr (281) 983-2800 15.12 778
Bellfort Early Childhood Center 7647 Bellfort (713) 640-0950 18.21 355
Benavidez El 6262 Gulfton St (713) 778-3350 15.98 996
Benbrook El 4026 Bolin Rd (713) 613-2500 17.30 536
Bendwood School 12750 Kimberley (713) 251-5200 3.66 62
Beneke El 3840 Briarchase Dr (281) 891-8450 16.28 865
Berry El 2310 Berry Rd (713) 696-2700 15.87 643
Best El 10000 Centre Parkway (713) 988-6445 14.24 767
Bethune Academy 2500 South Victory Dr (281) 878-0380 12.73 466
Billy R Reagan K-8 Educational Ctr 4400 West 18th St (713) 556-6000 - 0
Birkes El 8500 Queenston Blvd (281) 345-3300 19.07 1356
Black Ec/pre-k 161 Buckboard Dr (281) 985-6216 - 0
Black El 160 Millstream (281) 878-0350 16.98 778
Blackshear El 2900 Holman Ave (713) 942-1481 16.35 425
Blue Ridge El 6241 Mc Hard Rd (281) 634-4520 15.50 651
Bonham El 8302 Braes River Dr (713) 778-3480 17.75 1054
Bonner El 8100 Elrod St (713) 943-5740 18.12 997
Boone El 11400 Bissonnet (281) 983-8308 14.41 875
Braeburn El 7707 Rampart St (713) 295-5210 17.77 950
Brazos School For Inquiry And Creativity Gano 5900 Pinemont Dr (713) 691-9500 20.75 83
Brazos School For Inquiry And Creativity Northwest 8787 North Houston Rosslyn (713) 983-6877 10.66 154
Briargrove El 6145 San Felipe St (713) 917-3600 20.00 877
Briarmeadow Charter 3601 Dunvale (713) 458-5500 18.90 414
Briscoe El 321 Forest Hill (713) 924-1740 15.08 490
Brookline El 6301 South Loop East (713) 845-7400 18.33 1023
Brookwood El 16850 Middlebrook Dr (281) 284-5600 15.17 569
Browning El 607 Northwood St (713) 867-5140 17.39 600
Bruce El 510 Jensen Dr (713) 226-4560 18.45 600
Buffalo Creek El 2801 Blalock Rd (713) 251-5300 13.45 679
Bunker Hill El 11950 Taylorcrest (713) 251-5400 14.66 613
Burbank El 216 Tidwell (713) 696-2690 14.42 829
Burnet El 5403 Canal St (713) 924-1780 17.26 630
Burnett Elementary 11825 Teaneck Dr (713) 740-0536 15.32 717
Burrus El 701 East 33rd St (713) 867-5180 16.70 390
Bush El 9730 Stroud Dr (713) 272-3220 15.79 1006
Bussey El 11555 Airline (281) 878-1501 17.48 926
Cage El 4528 Leeland St (713) 924-1700 16.30 646
Calvert El 1925 Marvell Dr (281) 985-6360 15.21 917
Carmichael El 6902 Silver Star Dr (281) 878-0345 18.12 924
Carolee Booker Elementary 22352 Imperial Vly (281) 891-8750 15.19 974
Carrillo El 960 South Wayside Dr (713) 924-1870 16.21 670
Carroll Academy 423 West Gulfbank (281) 878-0340 17.14 993
Carter Academy 3111 Fallbrook Dr (281) 878-7760 15.60 841
Cedar Brook El 2121 Ojeman Rd (713) 251-5500 14.11 881
Chambers El 10700 Carvel (281) 983-8313 13.84 600
Chancellor El 4350 Boone Rd (281) 983-8318 13.33 760
Children First Academy Of Houston 7803 East Little York (713) 491-9030 19.62 412
Cimarron El 816 Cimarron (713) 450-8100 13.95 851
Clark Int 1825 Rushworth Dr (281) 891-8543 16.07 618
Clark Pri 12625 River Laurel Dr (281) 891-8603 17.91 736
Clear Lake City El 1707 Fairwind Rd (281) 284-4200 15.75 570
Cloverleaf El 1035 Frankie (832) 386-3200 14.39 806
Codwell El 5225 Tavenor Ln (713) 732-3580 15.56 599
Collins El 9829 Town Park Dr (713) 272-3250 14.78 981
Conley Elementary 3345 West Greens Rd (281) 537-5418 18.21 845
Coop El 10130 Aldine Westfield Rd (713) 696-2630 18.59 772
Copeland El 18018 Forest Hts Dr (281) 856-1400 17.18 1094
Cornelius El 7475 Westover St (713) 845-7405 18.00 976
Crawford El 1510 Jensen Dr (713) 226-2634 11.71 243
Crespo El 7500 Office City Dr (713) 845-7492 14.65 878
Crockett El 2112 Crockett St (713) 802-4780 16.75 402
Cummings El 10455 South Kirkwood (281) 983-8328 14.36 602
Cunningham El 5100 Gulfton St (713) 295-5223 17.83 713
Cypresswood El 14910 Aldine Westfield Rd (281) 449-1011 - 0
Danish El 11850 Fallbrook Dr (281) 955-4981 16.69 1145
Davila El 7610 Dahlia St (713) 924-1851 15.70 641
De Chaumes El 155 Cooper (713) 696-2676 17.50 691
De Santiago Ec/pre-k Center 1420 Aldine Meadows (281) 985-7500 18.58 613
De Zavala El 7521 Ave H (713) 924-1888 15.71 612
Deloras E Thompson El 12470 Walters Rd (281) 891-8483 15.11 764
Dodson El 1808 Sampson St (713) 226-2685 17.33 563
Dogan El 4202 Liberty Rd (713) 671-4140 13.75 321
Donna Lewis El 3230 Spears Rd (281) 891-8723 15.53 782
Dr Shirley J Williamson Elementary 6720 New Forest Parkway (832) 386-4000 13.26 595
Draw Academy 3920 Stoney Brook Dr (713) 706-3729 19.53 293
Dunn El 2003 West W Thorne Dr (281) 233-4320 18.07 1030
Durham El 4803 Brinkman St (713) 613-2527 17.25 490
Durkee El 7301 Nordling (713) 696-2835 16.06 679
E O Smith El 1701 Bringhurst St (713) 226-2668 11.21 165
Edgewood El 8655 Emnora (713) 251-5600 13.62 722
Eiland El 6700 North Klein Circledr (832) 484-6900 11.65 697
Eliot El 6411 Laredo St (713) 671-3670 16.08 550
Elrod El 6230 Dumfries Dr (713) 778-3330 14.47 489
Emerson El 9533 Skyline Dr (713) 917-3630 19.20 874
Emmott El 11750 Steepleway Blvd (281) 897-4500 16.37 850
Energized For Excellence Academy 6107 Bissonnet (713) 773-3600 - 1229
Energized For Excellence Early Childhood Acad 6201 Bissonnet (713) 773-3600 - 1170
Epps Island El 7403 Smiling Wood Ln (832) 484-5800 12.72 916
Ermel El 7103 Woodsman Trl (713) 466-5220 18.35 725
Falcon Pass El 2465 Falcon Pass Dr (281) 284-6200 16.10 628
Farney El 14425 Barker Cypress (281) 373-2850 18.58 1161
Felix Cook Jr El 7115 Lockwood (713) 636-6480 14.93 702
Field El 703 East 17th St (713) 867-5190 18.07 488
Fiest El 8425 Pine Falls (281) 463-5838 16.69 1013
Foerster El 14200 Fonmeadow Dr (713) 726-3604 17.40 641
Fondren El 12405 Carlsbad St (713) 726-3611 15.11 408
Fonwood El 10710 Seneca St (713) 633-0781 17.04 641
Foster El 3919 Ward St (713) 746-8260 16.15 525
Francis El 14815 Lee Rd (281) 985-6500 17.93 825
Francone El 11250 Perry Rd (281) 897-4512 15.24 955
Franklin El 7101 Canal St (713) 924-1820 15.61 562
Frazier El 8300 Little River Rd (713) 896-3475 15.98 1048
Frazier Elementary 10503 Hughes Rd (713) 740-0560 14.25 529
Freeman El 2323 Theta St (713) 740-0568 14.55 469
Frost El 5650 Selinsky Rd (713) 732-3491 16.27 443
Frostwood El 12214 Memorial (713) 251-5700 17.20 748
G H Whitcomb El 900 Reseda Dr (281) 284-4900 13.09 706
Gabriela Mistral Center For Early Childhood 6203 Jessamine (713) 773-6253 18.41 411
Gallegos El 7415 Harrisburg Blvd (713) 924-1830 15.56 542
Garcia El 9550 Aldine Westfield Rd (713) 696-2900 17.88 805
Garcia-leza Ec/pre-k Center 5311 East Mount Houston Rd (281) 985-6037 21.85 590
Garden Oaks El 901 Sue Barnett Dr (713) 696-2930 17.68 601
Garden Villas El 7185 Santa Fe (713) 845-7484 15.14 938
Garfield El 10301 Hartsook St (713) 740-0584 15.94 861
Genoa El 12900 Almeda Genoa Rd (713) 740-0592 15.84 815
Girls & Boys Prep Academy El 8282 Bissonnet (713) 270-2006 16.25 469
Gleason El 9203 Willowbridge Park Blvd (281) 517-6800 16.82 945
Golfcrest El 7414 Fairway Dr (713) 845-7425 17.52 762
Goodman El 9325 Deer Trl Dr (281) 878-0355 15.89 836
Gray El 700 West Rd (281) 878-0660 17.54 896
Green Valley El 13350 Woodforest Blvd (832) 386-4390 12.51 611
Greenwood Forest El 12100 Misty Vly (832) 484-5700 14.53 710
Gregg El 6701 Roxbury (713) 845-7433 15.58 553
Gregory-lincoln Ed Ctr (ee-5) 1101 Taft St (713) 942-1400 19.03 352
Grimes El 9220 Jutland (713) 732-3460 16.66 380
Grissom El 4900 Simsbrook Dr (713) 434-5660 17.02 791
Gross El 12583 South Gessner Dr (713) 778-8450 17.50 813
H M Carroll El 10210 C East King Parkway (281) 727-4100 15.35 760
Hairgrove El 7120 North Eldridge Parkway (713) 896-5015 15.14 899
Halpin Early Childhood Ctr 10901 Sandpiper (713) 778-6720 15.90 461
Hancock Elementary 13801 Schroeder Rd (281) 897-4523 17.38 1062
Harbach-ripley Charter School 6225 Northdale St (713) 669-5202 14.25 114
Harmony School Of Discovery - Houston 6270 Barker Cypress Rd (713) 343-3333 18.02 379
Harmony School Of Excellence 7340 North Gessner Dr (713) 983-8668 17.40 771
Harmony School Of Excellence - Endeavor 5668 West Little York Rd (281) 999-8400 16.34 475
Harmony School Of Fine Arts And Technology 9185 Kirby Dr (713) 343-3333 18.14 419
Harmony School Of Innovation - Houston 9421 West Sam Houston Parkway (713) 343-3333 14.83 592
Harmony Science Academy - Houston 5435 South Braeswood (713) 729-4400 16.29 357
Harmony Science Academy - Houston Nw 16200 Tomball Parkway (281) 444-1155 17.09 665
Harris Academy 3130 Holder Forest Dr (281) 878-7900 15.68 596
Harris J R El 801 Broadway St (713) 924-1860 16.48 684
Harris R P El 1262 Mae Dr (713) 450-7100 18.09 624
Hartsfield El 5001 Perry St (713) 746-8280 18.11 414
Harvard El 810 Harvard St (713) 867-5210 17.67 689
Harvey S Brown Elementary 16550 Wallisville Rd (281) 860-1400 16.27 897
Hearne El 13939 Rio Bonito (281) 983-8333 14.52 1058
Heflin El 3303 Synott Rd (281) 531-1144 15.22 791
Helen Major El 16855 Sugar Pine Dr (281) 891-8873 14.79 528
Helms El 503 West 21st St (713) 867-5130 17.48 533
Henderson J El 1800 Dismuke (713) 924-1730 17.06 773
Henderson N El 701 Solo St (713) 671-4195 15.85 349
Heritage El 12255 T C Jester Blvd (281) 891-8515 13.98 591
Herod El 5627 Jason St (713) 778-3315 16.42 746
Herrera El 525 Bennington St (713) 696-2800 17.75 959
Hicks El 8520 Hemlock Hill Dr (281) 983-8040 15.10 843
Highland Hts El 865 Paul Quinn St (713) 696-2920 15.93 643
Hilliard El 8115 East Houston (713) 635-3085 18.58 997
Hinojosa Ec/pre-k Center 1620 Lauder Rd (281) 985-4750 20.40 612
Hobby El 4021 Woodmont Dr (713) 434-5650 18.31 851
Holbrook El 6402 Langfield Rd (713) 460-6165 15.58 988
Hollibrook El 3602 Hollister (713) 251-5800 14.92 776
Holmquist El 15040 Westpark Dr (281) 988-3024 16.63 1081
Holmsley Elementary 7315 Hudson Oaks Dr (281) 463-5885 15.39 1008
Horn El 10734 Bissonett (281) 988-3223 15.04 904
Horne Elementary 14950 West Little York Rd (281) 463-5954 16.74 1084
Housman El 6705 Housman (713) 251-5900 14.20 575
Houston Gardens El 6820 Homestead Rd (713) 636-6979 16.95 362
Houston Gateway Academy 3400 Evergreen Dr (713) 649-2706 21.44 483
Houston Heights Learning Academy Inc 902 West 8th St (713) 869-9453 14.38 115
Hoyland El 2200 Wittershaw Dr (281) 891-8813 18.63 824
Hunters Creek El 10650 Beinhorn (713) 251-6000 15.58 662
Isaacs El 3830 Pickfair St (713) 671-4120 17.23 482
Jacinto City El 10910 Wiggins (832) 386-4600 14.69 814
James B Havard El 15150 Wallisville Rd (832) 386-3710 13.71 671
James De Anda El 4400 West 18th St (713) 556-6000 - 0
Janowski El 7500 Bauman Rd (713) 696-2844 16.83 657
Jean & Betty Schmalz Elementary 18605 Green Land Way (281) 237-4500 15.05 1127
Jean Hines-caldwell 5515 West Orem (713) 726-3700 17.09 791
Jefferson El 5000 Sharman St (713) 696-2777 15.26 527
Jessup Elementary 9301 Almeda Genoa Rd (713) 740-0616 16.34 855
Joan Link El 2815 Ridge Hollow Dr (281) 891-8390 16.60 781
Joe E Moreno El 620 East Canino (281) 405-2150 18.49 777
John F Ward El 1440 Bouldercrest Dr (281) 284-5400 13.65 645
Johnson El 5801 Hamill Rd (281) 985-6510 16.97 797
Joshua's Learning Land 8320 West Airport (713) 773-1600 21.56 133
Kaiser El 13430 Bammel North Houston Rd (832) 484-6100 12.52 947
Kandy Stripe Academy 5310 Southlea (713) 734-4909 - 435
Kashmere Gardens El 4901 Lockwood Dr (713) 671-4160 16.63 416
Keeble Ec/pre-k Center 203 West Gulfbank Rd (281) 878-6860 20.60 863
Kelso El 5800 Southmund St (713) 845-7451 14.11 515
Kennedy El 10200 Huntington Placedr (281) 983-8338 13.77 850
Kennedy El 306 Crosstimbers St (713) 696-2686 17.87 743
Ketelsen El 600 Quitman (713) 220-5050 19.39 718
Kipp East End 5402 Lawndale (281) 879-3100 18.76 339
Kipp Gulfton Lower School 8430 Westglen (281) 879-3000 22.86 778
Kipp Legacy Preparatory School 9618 Mesa Dr (832) 633-1813 10.24 174
Kipp Ne Lower School Dream 4610 Crosstimbers (713) 636-6082 17.98 767
Kipp Shine Prep 10711 Kipp Way (832) 328-1051 15.55 801
Kipp Sunnyside School 3150 Yellowstone (713) 731-1235 16.83 326
Kirk Elementary 12421 Tanner Rd (713) 849-8250 16.53 985
Klenk El 6111 Bourgeois Rd (832) 484-6800 13.21 860
Koinonia Community Learning Academy 3225 Trulley (713) 659-5252 8.30 43
Kolter El 9710 Runnymeade Dr (713) 726-3630 16.83 594
Kujawa Ec/pre-k Center 7111 Fallbrook Dr (281) 878-1514 18.21 619
Kujawa El 7007 Fallbrook Dr (281) 878-1530 15.86 777
L E Monahan El 8901 Deep Valley Dr (281) 454-2900 14.14 621
La Amistad Love & Learning Academy 8515 Brookwulf Dr (281) 498-2477 21.19 125
La Amistad Love & Learning Academy 10860 Rockley Rd (281) 988-9201 21.05 229
Lakeshore El 13333 Breakwater Path Ln (281) 641-3500 15.13 599
Lakewood El 8800 Grand River Dr (713) 631-7730 15.51 682
Landis El 10255 Spice Ln (281) 983-8343 15.69 863
Lantrip El 100 Telephone Rd (713) 924-1670 16.67 717
Laura Welch Bush Elementary 9100 Blackhawk (713) 740-4126 15.33 879
Law El 12401 South Coast Dr (713) 732-3630 18.20 737
Lee El 12900 West Little York Rd (713) 849-8281 16.70 968
Lewis El 8625 Glen Valley (713) 845-7453 17.62 878
Lieder Elementary 17003 Kieth Harrow Blvd (281) 463-5928 15.51 1051
Liestman El 7610 Synott Rd (281) 983-8348 15.05 893
Lockhart El 3501 Southmore Blvd (713) 942-1950 16.28 708
Longfellow El 3617 Norris (713) 295-5268 16.66 732
Looscan El 3800 Robertson St (713) 696-2760 16.02 481
Love El 1120 West 13th St (713) 867-0840 15.60 426
Lovett El 8814 South Rice Ave (713) 295-5258 16.62 681
Lowery Elementary 15950 Rdg Park Dr (281) 463-5900 17.25 923
Lyons El 800 Roxella Rd (713) 696-2870 17.61 925
Macgregor El 4801 Labranch St (713) 942-1990 16.64 483
Mading El 8511 Crestmont St (713) 732-3560 15.35 545
Mahanay El 13215 High Star (281) 983-8355 14.57 782
Martin El 11718 Hendon (281) 983-8363 15.43 909
Martin Luther King Jr Early Childhood Ctr 3930 West Fuqua (713) 797-7900 17.74 417
Martinez C El 901 Hayes St (713) 224-1424 17.54 614
Martinez R El 7211 Market St (713) 671-3680 15.49 612
Mary Austin Holley El 16655 Bissonnet (281) 634-3850 15.96 762
Matzke El 13102 Jones Rd (281) 897-4450 16.87 1027
Maurice L Wolfe El 502 Addicks Howell Rd (281) 237-2250 15.42 401
Mayde Creek El 2698 Greenhouse Rd (281) 237-3950 14.56 852
Mcdade El 5815 Hirsch Rd (713) 636-6950 13.59 272
Mcdougle Elementary 10410 Kansack Ln (832) 484-7550 13.40 806
Mcnamara El 8714 Mcavoy Dr (713) 778-3460 17.16 763
Meador Elementary 10701 Seaford Dr (713) 740-0648 15.85 585
Meadow Wood El 11339 Britoak (713) 251-6200 12.72 423
Medical Center Charter School/southwest 10420 Mullins (713) 726-0221 21.14 222
Memorial Drive El 11202 Smithdale (713) 251-6300 15.64 445
Memorial El 6401 Arnot St (713) 867-5150 16.90 338
Mendel Elementary 3735 Topping St (713) 694-8002 16.09 354
Metcalf Elementary 6100 Queenston (281) 856-1152 15.58 1083
Meyer El 16330 Forest Way Dr (281) 891-8273 15.81 739
Meyerpark El 10912 South Post Oak Rd (713) 729-9712 13.17 214
Milton Cooper El 18665 Imperial Vly Dr (281) 891-8660 16.74 741
Mission Bend El 16200 Beechnut (281) 634-4240 14.38 791
Mission Glen El 16053 Mission Glen (281) 634-4280 16.24 686
Mission West El 7325 Clodine Reddick Rd (281) 634-4320 15.42 764
Mitchell El 10900 Gulfdale Dr (713) 991-8190 17.74 1011
Montgomery El 4000 Simsbrook Dr (713) 434-5640 15.60 738
Moore Elementary 13734 Lakewood Forest Dr (281) 370-4040 18.70 935
Moore Elementary 8880 South Bluff (713) 740-0664 14.58 554
Nci Charter School Without Walls 6565 Rookin (713) 779-4856 38.23 1185
Neff El 8200 Carvel Ln (713) 778-3470 15.56 1035
Nimitz Area El 14910 Aldine Westfield Rd (281) 449-1011 - 0
Ninfa R Laurenzo Early Childhood Ctr 205 North Delmar (713) 924-0350 18.10 311
Nitsch El 4702 West Mount Houston (832) 484-6400 11.98 826
Normandy Crossing El 12500 Normandy Crossing Dr (832) 386-1600 13.27 624
North Pointe El 3200 Almond Creek Dr (281) 284-5900 14.74 732
North Shore El 14310 Duncannon (832) 386-4660 14.65 870
Northgate Elementary 23437 Northgate Crossing Blv (281) 891-8780 17.07 734
Northline El 821 Witcher Ln (713) 696-2890 15.42 694
Northwest Preparatory Campus (wileyvale Campus) 4705 Lyons (713) 491-9220 3.53 30
Nottingham El 570 Nottingham Oaks (281) 251-6400 15.79 552
Oak Forest El 1401 West 43rd St (713) 613-2536 16.89 760
Oates El 10044 Wallisville Rd (713) 671-3800 15.81 440
Odom El 14701 Henry Rd (281) 878-0390 16.83 850
Oleson El 12345 Vickery St (281) 985-6530 17.38 886
Orange Grove El 4514 Mount Houston Rd (281) 985-6540 17.00 731
Osborne El 800 Ringold St (281) 405-2525 16.56 464
Outley El 12355 Richmond Ave (281) 584-0655 15.92 1071
Owens El 7939 Jackrabbit Rd (281) 463-5915 16.75 1086
Park Place El 8235 Park Placeblvd (713) 845-7458 17.96 1041
Parker El 10626 Atwell Dr (713) 726-3634 16.95 844
Pat Reynolds El 3975 Gladeridge Dr (281) 891-8240 16.23 721
Patterson El 5302 Allendale Rd (713) 943-5750 19.01 824
Peck El 5130 Arvilla Ln (713) 845-7463 16.61 506
Petersen El 14404 Waterloo Dr (713) 434-5630 15.97 672
Petrosky El 6703 Winkleman (281) 983-8366 13.86 653
Pilgrim Academy 6302 Skyline (713) 458-4672 18.39 1071
Pine Shadows El 9900 Neuens (713) 251-6500 15.65 735
Piney Point El 8921 Pagewood Ln (713) 917-3610 17.77 1004
Pleasantville El 1431 Gellhorn Dr (713) 671-3840 15.96 356
Poe El 5100 Hazard St (713) 535-3780 17.18 730
Ponderosa El 17202 Butte Creek Rd (281) 891-8180 15.97 749
Port Houston El 1800 Mccarty St (713) 671-3890 16.39 352
Post Elementary 7600 Equador St (713) 896-3488 16.75 955
Pugh El 1147 Kress St (713) 671-3820 15.80 522
Purple Sage El 6500 Purple Sage Blvd (832) 386-3100 12.84 565
Pyburn El 12302 Coulson (832) 386-3150 13.85 637
R D S P D 5216 Feagan St (713) 861-1204 1.16 22
Ralph Eickenroht El 15252 Grand Point Dr (281) 891-8843 12.79 563
Raul Yzaguirre School For Success 2950 Broadway (713) 640-3784 19.95 340
Ray Daily El 12909 Briar Forest (281) 368-2111 19.61 794
Raymond Academy 1605 Connorvale Rd (281) 985-6550 16.80 994
Red El 4520 Tonawanda Dr (713) 726-3638 17.18 601
Reece Academy 2223 Esther St (281) 878-0800 17.73 632
Reed El 8700 Tami Renee Ln (713) 896-5035 15.98 1020
Rees El 16305 Kensley (281) 531-1444 15.14 718
Reynolds El 9601 Rosehaven Dr (713) 731-5590 18.37 551
Rhoads El 4103 Brisbane St (713) 732-3650 18.82 320
Rice Sch (k-5) 7550 Seuss Dr (713) 349-1800 39.82 671
Ridgecrest El 2015 Ridgecrest (713) 365-4060 15.20 820
Ridgegate El 6015 West Ridgecreek Dr (281) 634-4840 15.88 762
Ridgemont El 4910 Raven Ridge Dr (281) 634-4880 15.17 818
Ripley House Charter School 4410 Navigation Blvd (713) 315-6480 15.40 308
River Oaks El 2008 Kirby Dr (713) 942-1460 18.63 680
Roberts El 6000 Greenbriar St (713) 295-5272 17.76 746
Robinson El 12425 Woodforest Blvd (713) 450-7107 15.84 726
Roderick R Paige El 7501 Curry Rd (713) 696-2855 15.50 349
Rodriguez El 5858 Chimney Rock (713) 295-3870 16.01 931
Roosevelt El 6700 Fulton St (713) 696-2820 16.16 612
Ross El 2819 Bay St (713) 226-4550 16.91 462
Royalwood El 7715 Royalwood Dr (281) 454-2700 14.33 645
Rucker El 5201 Vinett St (713) 845-7467 15.92 677
Rummel Creek El 625 Brittmoore (713) 251-6700 16.20 729
Sam Houston El 4101 East Sam Houston Parkway (832) 386-4430 14.81 849
Sammons El 2301 Frick Rd (281) 878-0955 15.84 776
Sanchez El 2700 Berkley St (713) 845-7472 17.11 596
Scarborough El 3021 Little York Rd (713) 696-2710 18.22 780
School At St George Place 5430 Hidalgo St (713) 625-1499 17.98 699
Scott El 3300 Russell St (713) 671-4110 14.67 345
Scroggins El 400 Boyles St (713) 671-4130 16.82 606
Seguin El 5905 Waltrip (713) 845-5600 16.50 643
Ser-ninos Charter El 5815alder Dr (713) 667-6145 14.63 487
Shadow Oaks El 1335 Shadowdale (713) 251-6800 13.06 666
Shadowbriar El 2650 Shadowbriar Dr (281) 368-2160 14.02 434
Shadydale El 5905 Tidwell Rd (713) 633-5150 18.65 837
Shearn El 9802 Stella Link Rd (713) 295-5236 16.75 502
Sheldon Early Childhood Academy 17010 Beaumont Hwy (281) 456-6800 18.51 398
Sheldon El 17203 Hall Sheppard (281) 456-6700 14.46 689
Sherman El 1909 Mckee St (713) 226-2627 15.92 369
Sherwood El 1700 Sherwood Forest (713) 251-6900 11.59 394
Sinclair El 6410 Grovewood Ln (713) 867-5161 15.88 532
Smith Academy 5815 West Little York Rd (713) 613-7650 13.93 481
Smith El 11300 Stancliff (281) 983-8380 13.86 786
Smith El 4802 Chrystell Ln (713) 613-2542 14.83 793
Sneed El 9855 Pagewood Ln (713) 789-6979 16.05 1210
South Belt El 1801 Riverstone Ranch (713) 740-5276 14.25 523
South District Alternative 4103 Brisbane (713) 732-9224 2.35 9
Southmayd El 1800 Coral St (713) 924-1720 17.20 728
Southwest El 8440 Bissonnet St (713) 988-5839 18.34 325
Southwest Schools Mangum El Campus 4515 Mangum Rd (713) 688-0505 10.79 85
Spence El 1300 Gears Rd (281) 539-4050 17.84 874
Spring Branch El 1700 Campbell Rd (713) 251-7000 12.15 540
Spring Shadow El 9725 Kempwood Dr (713) 251-7100 14.05 667
Stephanie Cravens Early Childhood 13210 Tidwell (281) 727-2100 17.97 548
Stephens El 2402 Aldine Mail Route Rd (281) 985-6560 17.27 972
Stepping Stones Charter El 11250 South Wilcrest (281) 988-7797 12.46 233
Stevens El 1910 Lamonte Ln (713) 613-2546 15.44 646
Stevenson El 5410 Cornish St (713) 802-4772 17.62 358
Stovall Academy 3025 Ellington (281) 591-8500 14.90 648
Stuchbery El 11210 Hughes (713) 740-0752 16.08 723
Summerwood El 14000 Summerwood Lakes Dr (281) 641-3000 17.37 583
Sutton El 7402 Albacore Dr (713) 778-3400 17.62 1126
T H Rogers El 5840 San Felipe St (713) 917-3565 9.71 384
Terrace El 10400 Rothbury (713) 251-7200 13.11 544
Texas Connections Academy At Houston 950 Threadneedle 130 (281) 496-4553 - 978
Texas Serenity Academy 8500 Sweetwater (281) 820-9540 22.84 408
The Bear Blvd School 8860 Westview (713) 251-7900 18.33 275
The Lion Lane School 2210 Ridgecrest (713) 251-6100 19.63 314
The Panda Path School 8575 Pitner Rd (713) 251-8000 18.43 129
The Rhodes School 12822 Robert East Lee Rd (281) 458-4334 20.29 355
The Rusk School 2805 Garrow St (713) 226-4543 17.80 534
The Tiger Trail School 10406 Tiger Trl (713) 251-8100 20.67 372
The Varnett School - East 804a Maxey Rd (713) 637-6574 20.53 390
The Varnett School - Northeast 8305 Mesa Rd (713) 631-4396 20.21 485
The Wildcat Way School 12754 Kimberley Ln (713) 251-8200 16.47 313
Thompson El 220 Casa Grande Dr (281) 878-0333 16.53 711
Thompson El 6121 Tierwester (713) 746-8250 16.54 659
Thornwood El 14400 Fern (713) 251-7300 12.32 419
Thurgood Marshall El 6200 Winfield (281) 442-8467 17.16 975
Tice El 14120 Wallisville (832) 386-4050 12.49 610
Tijerina El 6501 Sherman St (713) 924-1790 17.91 624
Tinsley El 11035 Bob White (713) 778-8400 17.15 739
Tipps Elementary 5611 Queenston Blvd (281) 345-3350 16.43 1232
Travis El 3311 Beauchamp St (713) 802-4790 18.82 734
Treasure Forest El 7635 Amelia Rd (713) 251-7400 14.44 650
Tsu Charter Lab Sch 3100 Cleburne (713) 313-6754 - 143
Twain El 7500 Braes Blvd (713) 295-5230 16.23 787
Two Dimensions Preparatory Academy 12121 Veterans Memorial Dr 1 (281) 440-8853 21.80 218
Two Dimensions/vickery 12330 Vickery (281) 987-7300 23.56 212
Univ Of Houston Charter Sch-tech 3855 Holman St Melcher Gym 1 (713) 743-9107 21.77 135
Valley Oaks El 8390 Westview (713) 251-7500 15.34 627
Valley West El 10707 South Gessner Dr (713) 773-6151 17.07 623
Varnett Charter School 5025 South Willow Dr (713) 723-4699 20.31 792
Village At South Park 9133 Scott St (713) 734-7989 31.00 62
Vines Ec/pre-k Center 7220 Inwood Park Dr (281) 878-7950 21.54 560
W E Rogers El 10550 James L Reaux Dr (713) 633-1860 13.53 458
Wainwright El 5330 Milwee St (713) 613-2550 16.62 794
Walnut Bend El 10620 Briar Forest (281) 368-7450 17.23 694
Wesley El 800 Dillard St (713) 696-2860 17.64 464
West University El 3756 University Blvd (713) 295-5215 17.23 1197
Westwood El 10595 Hammerly (713) 251-2100 13.40 603
Whidby El 7625 Springhill St (713) 746-8170 15.80 482
White El 9001 Triola Ln (713) 778-3490 16.71 813
Whittier El 10511 Lacrosse St (713) 671-3810 16.56 530
Wilchester El 13618 St Marys Ln (713) 251-7700 15.57 630
Willbern Elementary 10811 Goodspring Dr (281) 897-3820 16.25 977
William Wharton K-8 Dual Language Academy 900 West Gray St (713) 535-3771 17.69 425
Wilson Elementary 18015 Kieth Harrow Blvd (281) 463-5941 16.81 1031
Windsor Village El 14440 Polo St (713) 726-3642 16.73 750
Woodland Acres El 12936 Sarah Ln (832) 386-2220 13.81 454
Woodrow Wilson Montessori 2100 Yupon St (713) 942-1470 17.16 489
Woodson El 10720 Southview St (713) 732-3600 22.71 193
Woodview El 9749 Cedardale (713) 251-7800 12.97 583
Worsham El 3007 Hartwick Rd (281) 985-6520 18.08 948
Yeager Elementary 13615 Champion Forest Dr (281) 440-4914 17.86 1054
Youens El 12141 High Star (281) 983-8383 15.16 1040
Young El 3555 Belfort Ave (713) 732-3590 16.40 421
Young Learners 3333 Bering Dr (713) 784-1215 1292.6 1939
Young Scholars Academy For Excellence 1809 Louisiana St (713) 654-1400 - 168
Zoe Learning Academy 6701 Cullen Blvd (713) 748-4228 22.00 330
Middle School
Albright Middle 6315 Winkleman (281) 983-8411 15.21 1248
Aldine Middle 14908 Aldine Westfield Rd (281) 985-6580 13.82 824
Alief Middle 4415 Cook Rd (281) 983-8422 13.89 981
Aragon Middle School 16823 West Rd (281) 856-5100 18.53 1651
Attucks Middle 4330 Bellfort Blvd (713) 732-3670 12.49 506
Bammel Middle 16711 Ella Blvd (281) 891-7900 17.16 1283
Beverly Hills Int 11111 Beamer (713) 740-0420 15.06 966
Black Middle 1575 Chantilly (713) 613-2505 14.17 490
Bleyl Middle 10800 Mills Rd (281) 897-4340 18.35 1575
Briarmeadow Middle 3601 Dunvale (713) 458-5500 11.21 135
Budewig Int 12570 Richmond (281) 988-3200 15.47 1190
Burbank Middle 315 Berry Rd (713) 696-2720 15.78 1261
C E King Middle 8530 C East King Parkway (281) 727-4300 13.04 762
Campbell Middle 11415 Bobcat Dr (281) 897-4300 13.03 1232
Caraway Int 3031 Ellington (281) 878-0320 14.61 777
Christa Mcauliffe Middle 16650 South Post Oak (281) 634-3360 13.49 546
Clear Lake Int 15545 El Camino Real (281) 284-3200 14.94 1105
Clifton Middle 6001 Golden Forest Dr (713) 613-2516 18.13 1001
Cobb 6th Grade Campus 6722 Uvalde (832) 386-2100 13.89 1103
Contemporary Lrn Ctr Middle 1906 Cleburne St (713) 942-1426 10.55 116
Cook Middle School 9111 Wheatland Dr (281) 897-4400 18.32 1627
Cornerstone Academy 9026 Westview (713) 251-1600 13.88 388
Cullen Middle 6900 Scott St (713) 746-8180 13.00 580
Deady Middle 2500 Broadway St (713) 845-7411 16.77 872
Dean Middle School 14104 Reo St (713) 460-6153 16.21 1453
Dominion Academy Charter School 1102 Pinemont Dr (713) 476-9800 - 65
Dowling Middle 14000 Stancliff St (713) 434-5600 14.87 1301
Drew Academy 1910 West Little York Rd (281) 878-0360 15.63 738
E-stem Academy Central Middle 6711 Bellfort St (713) 773-3600 - 60
Earnesteen Milstead Middle School 338 Gilpin St (713) 740-5238 14.45 773
Eckert Int 1430 Aldine Meadows Rd (281) 985-6380 15.21 786
Edison Middle 6901 Ave I (713) 924-1800 15.94 791
Edward Roberson Middle 1500 Southridge (281) 891-7703 16.20 1202
Edwin M Wells Middle 4033 Gladeridge Dr (281) 891-7753 16.53 1175
Elmore Middle 8200 Tate St (713) 672-7466 12.87 468
Energized For Excellence Middle 6201 Bissonnet (713) 773-3600 - 289
Energized For Science Technology Engineering Middl 6201 Bissonnet (713) 773-3600 - 223
Escamilla Int 5241 East Mt Houston Rd (281) 985-6390 15.62 897
Fleming Middle 4910 Collingsworth St (713) 671-4170 14.27 528
Fondren Middle 6333 South Braeswood (713) 778-3360 13.22 608
Fonville Middle 725 East Little York Rd (713) 696-2825 15.42 1080
Forest Brook Middle 7525 Tidwell (713) 633-0670 11.21 807
Girls & Boys Prep Academy Middle 8415 West Bellfort (713) 270-2006 13.05 170
Grady Middle 5215 San Felipe (713) 625-1411 15.55 482
Grantham Academy 13300 Chrisman Rd (281) 985-6590 15.18 970
Gregory-lincoln Ed Ctr (6-8) 1101 Taft (713) 942-1400 13.15 352
H S Ahead Academy 5320 Yale (713) 556-6800 21.10 386
Hambrick Middle 4600 Aldine Mailroute (281) 985-6570 15.51 935
Hamilton Middle 139 East 20th St (713) 802-4725 20.05 1390
Hartman Middle 7111 Westover (713) 845-7435 15.95 1527
Hill Int 2625 West Mount Houston (281) 878-7775 15.08 823
Hodges Bend Middle 16510 Bissonnet (281) 634-3000 16.55 1307
Hoffman Middle 6101 West Little York Rd (713) 613-7670 12.91 807
Hogg Middle 1100 Merrill St (713) 802-4700 15.88 732
Holland Middle 1600 Gellhorn (713) 671-3860 16.66 749
Holub Middle 9515 South Dairy Ashford (281) 983-8433 14.59 932
Houston Academy 8103 Carver Rd (281) 878-7745 15.20 728
Inspired For Excellence Academy North 5426 Cavalcade (713) 671-4189 - 46
Inspired For Excellence Academy West 6333 South Braeswood (713) 772-2200 - 115
Jackson Middle 5100 Polk St (713) 924-1760 17.71 912
Johnston Middle 10410 Manhattan Dr (713) 726-3616 18.10 1486
Kahla Middle School 16212 West Little York (281) 345-3260 15.13 1351
Kaleidoscope/caleidoscopio 6501 Bellaire Blvd (713) 773-5300 30.29 103
Key Middle 4000 Kelley St (713) 636-6001 13.29 485
Killough Middle 7600 Synott Rd (281) 983-8444 14.52 978
Kipp 3d Academy 4610 East Crosstimbers (713) 636-6082 15.96 273
Kipp 3rd Ward School 5500 Martin Luther King Blvd (713) 842-1695 78.79 52
Kipp Academy Middle 5400 Martin Luther King Jr (832) 328-1051 13.67 365
Kipp Intrepid Preparatory School 5402 Lawndale St (281) 879-3100 18.04 180
Kipp Liberation College Prep 5400 Martin Luther King Jr (713) 842-1695 12.30 242
Kipp North Forest Lower Girls School 9616 Mesa Dr (832) 230-0567 13.67 83
Kipp North Forest Lower School 9636 Mesa Rd (713) 633-4646 16.87 82
Kipp Polaris Academy For Boys 9636 Mesa Dr (713) 633-4646 15.35 235
Kipp Sharpstown College Preparatory 8440 Westpark Dr (832) 328-1051 14.77 280
Kipp Spirit College Prep 11000 Scott St (832) 230-0562 17.53 274
Kipp Voyage Academy For Girls 9616 Mesa Dr (832) 230-0567 14.92 81
Klein Int 4710 West Mount Houston (832) 249-4900 12.20 1153
Klentzman Int 11100 Stancliff (281) 983-8477 14.76 1046
Labay Middle 15435 Willow River Dr (281) 463-5800 18.05 1603
Landrum Middle 2200 Ridgecrest (713) 251-3700 14.24 726
Lanier Middle 2600 Woodhead St (713) 942-1900 17.63 1347
Las Americas 6501 Bellaire Blvd (713) 773-5300 15.12 130
Lewis Middle 21255 West Hardy Rd (281) 209-8257 15.83 780
Long Middle 6501 Bellaire Blvd (713) 778-3380 16.75 701
M C Williams Middle 6100 Knox St (713) 696-2600 12.78 441
Macarthur Area Int 14910 Aldine Westfield Rd (281) 985-6216 - 0
Marcella Int 16250 Cotillion Dr (281) 878-0860 15.50 747
Marshall Middle 1115 Noble St (713) 226-2600 17.61 1013
Mata Int 9225 South Dairy Ashford (281) 983-7800 13.27 856
Mayde Creek J H 2700 Greenhouse Rd (281) 237-3900 14.77 1158
Mcreynolds Middle 5910 Market St (713) 671-3650 16.80 646
Melillo Middle 9220 Hughes Rd (713) 740-5260 16.79 981
Memorial Middle 12550 Vindon (713) 251-3900 17.97 1209
Michael R Null Middle 12117 Garrett Rd (281) 436-2800 12.58 687
Miller Int 15025 Westpark (281) 531-3430 14.72 932
Morris Middle School 10415 Fuqua (713) 740-0672 17.97 958
North Alternative El 8110 Bertwood (713) 636-6090 0.46 2
North Alternative Middle 8110 Bertwood (713) 636-6090 0.00 0
North Shore Middle 120 Castlegory (832) 386-2600 12.64 1283
Northbrook Middle 3030 Rosefield Dr (713) 251-4100 13.25 636
O'donnell Middle 14041 Alief Clodine (281) 495-6000 15.68 1310
Olle Middle 9200 Boone Rd (281) 983-8455 14.71 1009
Ortiz Middle 6767 Telephone Rd (713) 845-5650 18.38 1032
Owens Int 6900 Turtlewood (281) 983-8466 15.46 920
Parker Int 19850 East Hardy Rd (281) 233-8930 15.53 796
Patrick Henry Middle 10702 East Hardy (713) 696-2650 15.77 1004
Pershing Middle 3838 Blue Bonnet (713) 295-5240 17.82 1816
Plummer Middle School 11429 Spears Gears Rd (281) 539-4000 15.49 935
Pro-vision School 4590 Wilmington (713) 748-0030 84.50 169
Project Chrysalis Middle 4528 Leeland (713) 924-1700 14.60 180
Raul Yzaguirre School For Success 2950 Broadway (713) 640-3784 16.67 343
Reed Academy 1616 Lauder Rd (281) 985-6670 19.10 953
Revere Middle 10502 Briar Forest Dr (713) 917-3500 16.35 883
Rice Sch (6-8) 7550 Seuss Dr (713) 349-1800 9.90 474
Rick Schneider Middle School 8420 Easthaven (713) 740-0920 14.73 848
Ryan Middle 2610 Elgin St (713) 942-1932 11.85 329
Ser-ninos Charter Middle 5815 Alder Dr (713) 667-6145 13.11 128
Sharpstown Middle 8330 Triola (713) 778-3440 15.72 598
Shotwell Middle 6515 Trl Vly Way (281) 878-0960 14.59 1022
Smith Education Center 1701 Bringhurst (713) 226-2668 12.99 241
Southwest Middle Sch 6400 Southwest Fwy (713) 954-9528 15.03 119
Space Center Int 17400 Saturn Ln (281) 284-3300 16.15 1206
Spring Branch Middle 1000 Piney Point (713) 281-4400 16.36 1055
Spring Forest Middle 14240 Memorial (713) 251-4600 13.65 867
Spring Oaks Middle 2150 Shadowdale (713) 251-4800 12.31 786
Stehlik Int 400 West Rd (281) 878-0300 18.90 973
Stelle Claughton Middle 3000 Spears Rd (281) 891-7653 16.72 1351
Stevenson Middle 9595 Winkler (713) 943-5700 18.07 1396
Stovall Middle 11201 Airline Dr (281) 878-0670 15.62 950
Sugar Grove Academy 8405 Bonhomme (713) 271-0214 12.68 429
Thomas Middle 5655 Selinsky Rd (713) 732-3500 14.73 545
Thompson Int 11309 Sagedowne Ln (713) 740-0510 16.75 869
Tomball Pkwy Middle 14910 Aldine Westfield Rd (281) 985-6216 - 0
Truitt Middle School 6600 Addicks Satsuma Rd (281) 856-1100 17.05 1444
Walipp 3100 Cleburne 3rd Fl (713) 225-1551 - 112
Watkins Middle School 4800 Cairnvillage St (281) 463-5850 17.04 1294
Welch Middle 11544 South Gessner (713) 778-3300 15.65 1099
West Briar Middle 13733 Brimhurst (281) 368-2140 17.36 1347
Wilson Int 3131 Fallbrook Dr (281) 878-0990 16.45 968
Woodcreek Middle 14600 Woodson Park Dr (281) 641-5200 12.83 965
Woodland Acres Middle 12947 Myrtle Ln (713) 450-7300 12.49 519
Woodson Middle 10720 Southview St (713) 732-3600 13.95 493
Wunderlich Int 11800 Misty Vly (832) 249-5200 14.07 1449
Yes Prep - Brays Oaks 9000 West Bellfort (713) 967-8400 18.46 240
Yes Prep - Gulfton 6565 De Moss (713) 574-9535 17.49 527
Yes Prep - West 6565 Demoss (713) 967-9800 16.23 294
Yes Prep North Forest Campus 9709 Mesa Dr (713) 967-7899 - 212
Youngblood Int 8410 Dairy View Ln (281) 983-8020 16.55 1158
High School
Advanced Virtual Academy 4141 Costa Rica (713) 613-2200 15.15 5
Aldine H S 11101 Airline Dr (281) 448-5231 16.49 2250
Andy Dekaney H S 22352 Imperial Vly Dr (281) 891-7260 18.25 2807
Austin H S 1700 Dumble (713) 924-1600 14.65 1864
Barbara Jordan H S 5800 Eastex Fwy (713) 636-6900 12.90 1109
C E King H S 8540 C East King Parkway (281) 727-3500 13.90 1710
Carnegie Vanguard H S 10401 Scott St (713) 732-3694 15.79 458
Carver H S For Applied Tech/engineering/arts 2100 South Victory Dr (281) 878-0310 14.33 882
Challenge Early College H S 5601 West Loop South (713) 664-9712 22.80 444
Chavez H S 8501 Howard (713) 641-7400 18.24 2757
Clear Horizons Early College H S 13735 Beamer Rd Box 613 (281) 929-4657 21.25 361
Clear Lake H S 2929 Bay Area Blvd (281) 284-1900 15.97 2892
Contemporary Lrn Ctr H S 1906 Cleburne St (713) 942-1426 11.67 465
Crossroads 12360 Bear Ram Rd (281) 988-3266 0.00 0
Cypress Creek High School 9815 Grant Rd (281) 897-4200 17.22 3299
Cypress Falls H S 9811 Huffmeister Rd (281) 856-1000 16.86 3377
Cypress Ridge High School 7900 North Eldridge Parkway (281) 807-8000 15.57 3000
Davis H S 1101 Quitman (713) 226-4900 16.42 1674
Debakey H S For Health Prof 3100 Shenandoah St (713) 741-2410 15.18 865
Dobie High School 11111 Beamer Rd (281) 481-3000 15.26 3457
East Early College H S 220 North Milby St (713) 847-4809 21.53 461
Eastwood Academy 1315 Dumble (713) 924-1697 17.31 359
Eisenhower H S 7922 Antoine Dr (281) 878-0900 16.27 2398
Elsik H S 12601 High Star (281) 498-8110 17.57 4130
Empowerment College Prep H S 7414 Saint Lo (713) 732-3623 9.89 9
Furr H S 520 Mercury (713) 675-1118 15.21 805
Girls & Boys Prep Academy H S 8415 West Bellfort (713) 270-5994 8.54 160
H P Carter Career Center 1700 Gregg St (713) 226-2651 1.83 31
Hall Education Center 15014 Aldine Westfield (281) 449-1011 12.00 349
Harmony School Of Advancement - High 3171 North Sam Houston Parkway (713) 343-3333 11.43 280
Harmony Science Academy 5435 South Braeswood (713) 729-4400 11.72 389
Harold D Guthrie Center For Excellence 10660 Hammerly (713) 251-1300 0.00 0
Harper Alternative School 4425 North Shepherd (713) 802-4760 3.26 75
Hastings H S 4410 Cook Rd (281) 498-8110 16.00 4145
Hcc Life Skills Program 1301 Alabama St (713) 718-6882 2.00 18
High Point East 8003 East Sam Houston (281) 459-1190 - 16
Highpoint School East (daep) 8003 East Sam Houston Parkway (281) 459-1190 - 16
Hope Academy Charter School 3015 North Macgregor Way (832) 217-3240 - 189
Houston Academy For International Studies 1810 Stuart (713) 942-1430 18.33 385
Houston Can Academy Charter School 3401 Hardy St (713) 659-4226 14.98 391
Houston Can Academy Hobby 9020 Gulf Fwy (832) 379-4226 18.12 308
Houston Heights Charter School 1125 Lawrence Dr (713) 868-9797 10.58 200
International H S At Sharpstown 8330 Triola (713) 773-6135 16.71 375
Jersey Village High School 7600 Solomon St (713) 896-3400 16.24 3149
Jjaep Disciplinary School 2525 Murworth (713) 669-0799 - 7
Jones H S 7414 St Lo Rd (713) 733-1111 13.89 590
Kase Academy 17010 Beaumont Hwy (281) 456-6861 7.00 14
Kashmere H S 6900 Wileyvale St (713) 636-6400 13.95 600
Kerr H S 8150 Sugarland Howell (281) 983-8484 19.88 799
Kipp Houston H S 5400 Martin Luther King Jr (832) 328-1051 15.91 525
Klein Forest H S 11400 Misty Vly (832) 484-4500 16.18 3500
Lamar H S 3325 Westheimer Rd (713) 522-5960 20.46 3268
Langham Creek H S 17610 Fm 529 (281) 463-5400 15.93 2914
Law Enfcmt-crim Just H S 4701 Dickson St (713) 867-5100 14.62 570
Leader's Academy 6011 West Orem (713) 729-6963 - 193
Lee H S 6529 Beverly Hill Ln (713) 782-7310 17.26 1691
Liberty H S 6400 Sw Fwy (713) 458-5555 24.16 244
Macarthur H S 4400 Aldine Mailroute (281) 985-6330 16.64 2532
Madison H S 13719 Whiteheather (713) 433-9801 16.59 2213
Mayde Creek H S 19202 Groschke Rd (281) 237-3000 14.24 2720
Memorial H S 935 Echo Ln (713) 251-2500 17.37 2377
Milby H S 1601 Broadway St (713) 928-7401 17.03 2190
Mount Carmel Academy 7155 Ashburn St (713) 643-2008 - 303
New Aspirations 7055 Beechnut (713) 394-3566 - 471
Nimitz H S 2005 West W Thorne Dr (281) 443-7480 15.64 2737
North Forest H S 10725 Mesa (713) 636-4300 11.63 1416
North Shore Senior High 353 North Castlegory (832) 386-4100 15.44 4540
Northbrook H S 1 Raider Circle (713) 251-2800 15.24 2036
Perfor & Vis Arts H S 4001 Stanford (713) 942-1960 15.05 655
Quest H S 14000 Weckford Blvd (281) 641-7300 9.07 200
Raul Yzaguirre School For Success 2950 Broadway (713) 649-6201 16.45 282
Reach Charter 520 Mercury Dr (713) 675-1118 28.78 362
Reagan H S 413 East 13th St (713) 861-5694 18.27 2001
Richard Milburn Academy - Suburban Houston 500 Century Plaza Dr (281) 209-3505 15.82 202
Sam Houston Math Science And Technology Center 9400 Irvington (713) 696-0200 18.07 1874
Scarborough H S 4141 Costa Rica (713) 681-4618 14.30 753
Sharpstown H S 7504 Bissonnet St (713) 771-7215 16.42 1275
Southwest H S 6400 Southwest Fwy (713) 954-9528 14.17 238
Spring Branch School Of Choice 9016 Westview (713) 251-1500 - 0
Spring Woods H S 2045 Gessner (713) 365-4475 14.21 1951
Sterling H S 11625 Martindale Rd (713) 991-0510 16.24 1090
Stratford H S 14555 Fern St (713) 251-3400 14.46 1941
Taylor H S 7555 Howell Sugar Land Rd (281) 988-3500 16.83 2875
Victory Early College H S 2100 South Victory St (281) 878-7885 18.73 333
Vistas H S 12550 Bammel North Houston (832) 484-7650 0.00 0
Waltrip H S 1900 West 34th St (713) 688-1361 16.70 1762
Washington B T H S 119 East 39th St (713) 692-5947 14.55 907
Westbury H S 11911 Chimney Rock (713) 723-6015 16.09 2160
Westfield H S 16713 Ella Blvd (281) 891-7132 20.20 3223
Westside H S 14201 Briar Forest (281) 920-8000 19.53 3143
Wheatley H S 4801 Providence (713) 671-3900 16.59 1080
Willowridge H S 16301 Chimney Rock (281) 634-2450 15.77 1430
Windfern High School 12630 Windfern Rd (281) 807-8684 13.36 323
Worthing H S 9215 Scott St (713) 733-3433 15.59 935
Yates H S 3703 Sampson St (713) 748-5400 14.20 1181
Other
Admin Services 4250 Cook Rd (281) 498-8110 2.12 47
Aldine J J A E P 1310 Praire (281) 449-1011 - 5
Aldine Ninth Grade School 10650 North Fwy (281) 878-6800 16.51 858
Alief Early College H S 4250 Cook Rd (281) 498-8110 16.64 220
Alief Isd J J A E P 7055 Beechnut (713) 755-4766 - 23
Alief Learning Ctr (6-12) 4427 Belle Park (281) 983-8000 0.00 0
Alternative Learning Ctr-east 12508 Windfern (281) 897-4171 0.00 0
Benji's Special Educational Academy Charter School 2903 Jensen Dr (713) 229-0560 - 269
Brazos School For Inquiry And Creativity Southwest 6210 Rookin Building A (713) 270-4500 14.71 158
Burnett-bayland Reception Center 6500 A Chimney Rock (713) 222-4429 12.17 146
Community Education Partners Se 8805 Ferndale (713) 428-0160 113.50 227
Community Education Partners Sw 7055 Beechnut (713) 777-0030 150.50 301
Community Services-sec 4400 West 18th St (713) 556-7025 8.43 156
Compass 1617 Lauder Rd (281) 985-6264 0.00 0
Cunningham Middle 14110 Wallisville Rd (832) 386-4470 13.47 924
Cypress-fairbanks J J A E P 10494 Jones Rd (281) 897-4060 - 8
Davis H S 12525 Ella Blvd (281) 985-6216 - 0
Depelchin-elkins Campus 4950 Memorial Dr (713) 802-6260 7.20 36
District Alternative Education Program 9016 Westview (713) 365-5585 0.00 0
Eisenhower Ninth Grade School 3550 West Gulfbank (281) 878-7700 15.02 915
Ella Boulevard Ninth Grade 12211 Ella Blvd (281) 985-6216 - 0
Empowerment South Early College H S 7414 St Lo Rd (713) 732-3623 8.44 64
Energized For Science Technology Engineering H S 6201 Bissonnet (713) 773-3600 - 103
Energized For Stem Academy 3703 Sampson (713) 749-8876 - 148
Excel Academy 2525 Murworth (281) 324-1871 - 1
Excel Academy (jjaep) 2525 Murworth (713) 669-9712 - 32
Excel Academy (murworth) 2515 Murworth (713) 669-9712 - 2
George I Sanchez H S 6001 Gulf Fwy Bldg B3 (713) 926-1112 18.61 662
H S For Business And Economic Success 6000 Heatherbrook Dr (713) 551-8800 - 459
Harmony School Of Ingenuity 10555 Stella Link Rd (713) 664-1020 17.29 502
Harris Co J J A E P 955 Campbell Rd (713) 464-1511 - 1
Harris Co J J A E P 2525 Murworth (713) 556-7140 16.00 16
Harris Co Jjaep 2525 Murworth (713) 669-0799 - 1
Harris County Juvenile Detention Center 1200 Congress (713) 222-4354 6.82 116
Hc Jjaep - Excel Academy 2525 Murworth (281) 328-9200 - 1
High Point 7201 Langley (713) 633-1600 - 19
Highpoint North 11902 Spears Rd (281) 875-0106 - 39
Houston Gateway Academy - Coral Campus 1020 Coral (713) 923-5060 18.37 496
Jamie's House Charter School 17406 Bamwood (281) 866-9777 10.83 87
Juan B Galaviz Charter School 1507 Little York (832) 300-6010 8.07 66
Kipp Sunnyside H S 11000 Scott St (832) 633-1465 14.33 129
Lane School 2001 Aldine Bender Rd (281) 985-6350 2.59 114
Learning Academy 11433 Suburban Dr (281) 986-6466 0.00 0
Macarthur Ninth Grade School 12111 Gloger Rd (281) 985-7400 15.11 917
Nimitz Ninth Grade School 2425 West W Thorne Dr (281) 209-8200 15.86 923
Ninth Grade College Preparatory Academy 9400 Irvington (713) 696-2976 14.00 739
North Houston Early College H S 99 Lyerly St (713) 696-6171 21.36 299
Phoenix School 9920 West Sam Houston Parkway (713) 784-6345 9.03 266
School For Accelerated Lrn 2525 Murworth (713) 669-0799 - 4
Sheldon Jjaep 2525 Murworth (713) 669-0799 - 1
Soar Ctr 3233 Weslayan (713) 892-6700 - 150
Spring Branch Ed Ctr 9016 Westview (713) 251-1500 0.00 0
Spring Woods Middle 9810 Neuens (713) 251-3100 13.11 850
Summer Creek H S 14000 Weckford Blvd (281) 641-5400 11.59 1382
T H Rogers Sec 5840 San Felipe St (713) 917-3565 8.81 462
The Preparatory Academy Of Houston 12525 Fondren Rd (713) 721-6905 12.15 158
Tomball J J A E P Campus 1310 Prairie (281) 357-3100 - 2
Vision Academy 4590 Wilmington St (713) 748-0030 - 37
Westchester Academy For International Studies 901 Yorkchester (713) 251-1800 12.91 977
Yes Prep - East End Campus 8329 Lawndale St (713) 967-7800 16.15 684
Yes Prep - North Central Campus 13703 Aldine Westfield Rd (281) 227-2044 14.20 823
Yes Prep - Southeast Campus 353 Crenshaw (713) 967-9400 15.12 821
Yes Prep - Southwest Campus 4411 Anderson Rd (713) 967-9200 15.26 689
Academic Behavior Ctr East 7703 South Loop East (713) 242-8036 - -
Academic Behavior Ctr Ne 8003 East Sam Houston Parkway (713) 694-6300 - -
Academic Behavior Ctr West 7800 Westglen (713) 339-9411 - -
Accelerated Int Charter School 12825 Summit Rdg Dr (713) 283-6298 - -
All-girls School 3100 Cleburne (713) 556-7102 - -
All-male College Preparatory Academy 1702 Bringhurst (713) 556-6000 - -
Alphonso Crutch's-life Support Center 7115 Clarewood (713) 779-9990 - -
Calvin Nelms Hospital Campus 1120 Cypress Sta Dr (281) 398-8031 - -
Challenger Middle School 11111 Beamer (713) 740-0303 - -
Dr Cheryl Corbett Salyards 10300 Jones Rd (281) 897-4000 - -
H S For Business And Economic Success 6000 Heatherbrook Dr (713) 551-8800 - -
Highpoint 6300 Irvington (281) 449-1011 - -
Highpoint East Campus 8003 East Sam Houston Parkway (713) 696-2160 - -
Highpoint North Campus 11902 Spears Rd (713) 696-2195 - -
Highpoint School East (crosby) 8003 East Sam Houston Parkway (281) 459-1190 - -
Jesse Jackson Academy 5400 Griggs Rd (713) 845-2451 - -
Neff/white Relief 4400 West 18th St (713) 556-6000 - -
New El #5 12017 Garrett Rd (281) 727-2000 - -
New H S 600 East Crosstimbers (713) 694-6300 - -
North Forest Dropout Recovery 10726 Mesa (713) 636-6753 - -
North Forest J J A E P 7201 Langley (713) 633-1600 - -
Pre-k El 955 Campbell Rd (713) 464-1511 - -
Rebuild Hisd Campus 4400 West 18th St (713) 556-6000 - -
School For Accelerated Lrn 1310 Prairie (713) 755-4766 - -
Science Ctr 8856 Westview (713) 365-4175 - -
Ser-ninos Charter El Ii 5919 Dashwood Dr (713) 667-6145 - -
Victory Prep 2903 Jensen Dr (713) 551-8800 - -
Walipp-tsu Preparatory Academy 3100 Cleburne St (713) 741-3600 - -
Westside Command Detention Center 3202 South Dairy Ashford Rd (281) 597-6645 - -
Zenith Project 11902 Spears Rd (713) 694-6300 - -

Higher Education

Institution Name Address Phone # Website
360 Degrees Beauty Academy 4745 Hwy 6 North (281) 656-2626 http://360-degreesbeautyacademy.com/
American College of Acupuncture and Oriental Med 9100 Park West Drive (713) 780-9777 http://www.acaom.edu
American InterContinental University-Houston 9999 Richmond Avenue (832) 201-3600 http://www.houston.aiuniv.edu
Astrodome Career Centers 2656 S Loop W Ste 380 (713) 664-5300 http://www.astrodomeresource.com
ATI Career Training Center-Houston 11420 East Freeway, Ste. 100 (713) 581-8001 http://aticareertraining.edu
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Houston 7651 Airport Blvd. (713) 644-7777 http://www.aviationmaintenance.edu/
Baylor College of Medicine One Baylor Plaza (713) 798-4951 http://www.bcm.edu
Cardiotech Ultrasound School 12135 Bissonnet Ste E (281) 495-0078 http://www.cardiotech.org/
Center for Advanced Legal Studies 3910 Kirby Ste 200 (713) 529-2778 http://www.paralegal.edu
Champion Beauty College 4714 FM 1960 West #104 (281) 583-9117 http://championbeautycollege.com
College of Biblical Studies-Houston 7000 Regency Square Blvd. (713) 785-5995 http://www.cbshouston.edu
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service 415 Barren Springs Dr (281) 873-0262 http://www.commonwealth.edu
Culinary Institute Inc 7070 Allensby (713) 692-0077 http://www.culinaryinstitute.edu
Everest Institute-Bissonnet 9700 Bissonnet St-Ste 1400 (713) 772-4200 http://www.everest.edu/campus/houston_bissonnet
Everest Institute-Greenspoint 255 Northpoint Ste 100 (281) 447-7037 http://www.everest.edu/campus/houston_greenspoint
Everest Institute-Hobby 7151 Office City Dr (713) 645-7404 http://www.everest.edu/campus/houston_hobby
Franklin Beauty School 4965 Martin Luther King Jr Blvd (713) 645-9060 http://www.thefranklinbeautyschool.com
Houston Baptist University 7502 Fondren Rd (281) 649-3000 http://www.hbu.edu
Houston Community College 3100 Main Street (877) 422-6111 http://www.hccs.edu
Houston Graduate School of Theology 2501 Central Parkway, Suite A19 (713) 942-9505 http://www.hgst.edu
Houston Training School-Gulfgate 6630 Gulf Fwy (281) 535-0290 http://houstontrainingschools.net
Houston Training School-Jacinto City 10314 I-10 East Fwy (281) 535-0290 http://houstontrainingschools.net
HTEC-Houston's Training and Education Center Inc 5335 Aldine Bender, Learning Center (281) 219-3305 http://www.houston-tec.com
ICC Technical Institute 3333 Fannin Ste #203 (713) 522-7799 http://www.icchouston.net
Institute of Ocean Technology 8713 Katy Fwy (713) 464-0771
Interactive Learning Systems-Houston 6200 Hillcroft Ave Ste 200 (713) 771-5336 http://www.ict-ils.edu
Interactive Learning Systems-North Houston 4473 North Freeway (281) 931-7717 http://www.ict-ils.edu
ITT Technical Institute-Houston North 15651 North Freeway (281) 873-0512 http://www.itt-tech.edu
ITT Technical Institute-Houston West 2950 S Gessner (713) 952-2294 http://www.itt-tech.edu
Jay's Technical Institute 10754 South Gessner (713) 772-2410
Mai-trix Beauty College 13159-B Northwest Freeway (713) 957-0050 http://www.maitrixbeautycollege.com
MediaTech Institute-Houston 3324 Walnut Bend Ln (832) 242-3426 http://www.mediatechinstitute.com
Medvance Institute-Houston 6220 Westpark, Suite 180 (713) 266-6594 http://www.medvance.edu
MedVance Institute-Houston North 450 N Sam Houston Pkwy E Ste 200 (713) 332-0062 http://www.medvance.edu
North West Beauty School 6770 Antoine Drive (713) 263-8333
Northwest Educational Center 2910 Antoine B-100 (713) 680-2929
Ocean Corporation 10840 Rockley Rd (281) 776-3322 http://www.oceancorp.com
Paul Mitchell the School-Houston 10516 Katy Fwy, Suite A (713) 465-6300
Pima Medical Institute-Houston 10201 Katy Freeway, Suite F (713) 778-0778 http://pmi.edu/locations/houston.asp
Professional Career Training Institute 227 W Airtex Blvd (832) 484-9100 http://www.pcti.edu/
Professional Careers Institute 6666 Harwin Ste 160 (713) 783-3999 http://pcitraining.org
Remington College-Houston Campus 3110 Hayes Road Suite 380 (281) 899-1240 http://www.remingtoncollege.edu/houston-texas-college-career-schools
Remington College-North Houston Campus 11310 Greens Crossing Blvd, Ste 300 (281) 885-4450 http://www.remingtoncollege.edu/north-houston-texas-colleges
Rice University 6100 S Main (713) 348-0000 http://www.rice.edu
Royal Beauty Careers 5020 Fm 1960 W A-12 (770) 446-1333 http://WWW.RB.EDU
Sanford-Brown College-Houston 9999 Richmond Ave. (800) 445-6108 http://WWW.careered.com
Sanford-Brown College-Houston North Loop 2627 North Loop West, Suite 100 (832) 325-4500 http://www.sbhouston.com
School of Automotive Machinists 1911 Antoine (713) 683-3817 http://www.samracing.com
Sebring Career Schools-Houston 6672 Hwy 06 S (281) 561-0592
South Texas College of Law 1303 San Jacinto Street (713) 659-8040 http://www.stcl.edu
Texas Barber Colleges and Hairstyling Schools 9275 Richmond Ave #180 (713) 953-0262 http://www.txbarber.com
Texas Health School 11211 Katy Fwy Ste 170 (713) 932-9333 http://texashealthschool.org
Texas School of Business-East 12030 East Freeway (713) 455-8555 http://www.tsb.edu
Texas School of Business-North 711 Airtex Dr (281) 443-7300 http://www.tsb.edu
Texas School of Business-Southwest 6363 Richmond Ste 300 (713) 975-7527 http://www.tsb.edu
Texas Southern University 3100 Cleburne St (713) 313-7011 http://www.tsu.edu
The Academy of Health Care Professions-Northwest 240 Northwest Mall (713) 425-3100 http://www.ahcp.edu
The Academy of Health Care Professions-Southwest 8313 Southwest Freeway-Ste 300 (713) 470-2427 http://www.ahcp.edu
The Art Institute of Houston 1900 Yorktown Street (713) 623-2040 http://www.aih.aii.edu
The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston 7000 Fannin (713) 500-4472 http://www.uthouston.edu/
The University of Texas M.D. Anderson Cancer Center 1515 Holcombe Blvd. (800) 392-1611 http://www.mdanderson.org
Trend Barber College 8250 W Bellfort (713) 721-0000 http://trendbarbercollege.com
Universal Technical Institute of Texas Inc 721 Lockhaven Dr (281) 443-6262 http://uti.edu
University of Houston 212 E. Cullen Building (713) 743-1000 http://www.uh.edu
University of Houston-Clear Lake 2700 Bay Area Blvd (281) 283-7600 http://www.uhcl.edu
University of Houston-Downtown 1 Main Street (713) 221-8000 http://www.uhd.edu
University of Houston-System Administration 212 Ezekiel Cullen Building (713) 743-1000 http://www.uh.edu
University of Phoenix-Houston Campus 11451 Katy Fwy (713) 465-9966 http://www.phoenix.edu
University of St Thomas 3800 Montrose Blvd (713) 522-7911 http://www.stthom.edu
Vet Tech Institute of Houston 4669 Southwest Fwy Ste 100 (713) 629-1500
Westwood College-Houston South 7322 Southwest Fwy Suite 110 (713) 777-4433 http://www.westwood.edu

Libraries

Library Address Phone Number Website
Harris County Public Library 8080 El Rio St
Houston Texas, 77054
(713) 749-9000 hals.tsl.state.tx.us/jeffersoncounty
Houston Public Library 500 Mckinney St
Houston Texas, 77002
(832) 393-1313 hals.tsl.state.tx.us/jeffersoncounty

Living

Back to the top
Houston has an approximate population of 2099451 people.
Closest Cities and Places: West University Place TX (~5.25 miles) Southside Place TX (~5.77 miles) Hilshire Village TX (~6.17 miles) Hunters Creek Village TX (~6.72 miles) Bellaire TX (~7.02 miles)
Nearest Large Cities: Pasadena TX (~16.48 miles) Beaumont TX (~77.20 miles) Austin TX (~146.33 miles) Waco TX (~162.97 miles)

Housing, Rent, and Vehicles 1

Out of 764,758 households nearly 77,165 have no vehicles available for use.
333,423 (43.6%) have one vehicle, 261,003 (34.1%) have two vehicles, and 93,167 (12.2%) have 3 or more.
There are approximately 764,758 occupied housing units in Houston. 356,601 are owner-occupied and 408,157 are renter-occupied.
The average home size for homes that are owned is 3 people while the average rented household is home to 3 people.
When did they move here?
2005 or later 2000 to 2004 1990 to 1999 1980 to 1989 1970 to 1979 1969 or earlier
365,161 (47.7%) 160,957 (21%) 115,235 (15.1%) 49,765 (6.5%) 40,823 (5.3%) 32,817 (4.3%)
Percentage by year that people moved to Houston

The average home value is estimated to be $123,800.
62.3% of homes have a mortgage while 37.7% do not have a mortgage.
Let's see how the home values breakdown
Under $50,000 $50,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 to $199,999 $200,000 to $299,999 $300,000 to $499,999 $500,000 to $999,999 $1,000,000 or more
7.8% 28.4% 24.4% 12.2% 11.7% 9.6% 4.3% 1.6%

The average rent per month in Houston is $793.
Let's take a look at how much renters pay per month
Less than $200 $200 to $299 $300 to $499 $500 to $749 $750 to $999 $1,000 to $1,499 over $1,500
1.2% 1% 6% 35.5% 29.8% 20.9% 5.6%

Employment and Income 1

Out of an estimated 1,583,625 residents 16 and older 1,076,530 are in the labor force while 507,095 are not in the labor force. Of those within the labor force approximately 5.4% are unemployed.
Public vs. Private: Approximately 82.3% work for a private business while 10.1% work for the government. 7.4% are self-employed (and not incorporated).
The mean travel time to work is 26 minutes.
Means of Transportation to Work
Car, Truck, Van (alone) Car, Truck, Van (carpooled) Public Transportation Walked Other Means Work from home
74.2% 13.5% 4.8% 2.2% 2.2% 3.1%

Occupation Number of workers Percentage
Management, business, science, arts 314,194 31.8%
Service Industry 183,176 18.5%
Sales and Office 235,088 23.8%
Construction, natural resources, maintenance 129,694 13.1%
Production and Transportation 127,429 12.9%
Occupation comparison for Houston

Industry Number of workers Percentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing/hunting, mining 24,172 2.4%
Construction 109,306 11%
Manufacturing 89,651 9.1%
Wholesale 36,308 3.7%
Retail 104,031 10.5%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities 58,078 5.9%
Information 15,319 1.5%
Finance, real estate, rentals, 61,820 6.2%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, waste management 133,955 13.5%
Education, health care, social service 182,616 18.5%
Art, recreation, entertainment, food service, accommodations 89,519 9%
Other services 60,311 6.1%
Public administration 24,495 2.5%
Most common industries chart for Houston

The median household income is $42,962 while the mean household income is $67,565.
The median income for all workers in the labor force is $25,915. The median is $36,860 for full-time men compared to $32,521 for full-time women.
Household Income Number of Households Percentage
Less than $10,000 66,607 8.7%
$10,000 to $14,999 50,937 6.7%
$15,000 to $24,999 103,267 13.5%
$25,000 to $34,999 96,270 12.6%
$35,000 to $49,999 112,165 14.7%
$50,000 to $74,999 126,678 16.6%
$75,000 to $99,999 72,034 9.4%
$100,000 to $149,999 71,330 9.3%
$150,000 to $199,999 28,668 3.7%
$200,000 or more 36,802 4.8%

Marital Status 1

Marital Status (of men and women over 15)
Men
SubjectEstimate Percent of Pop. Margin of Error
Never Married 329,932 41.2% +/-0.4%
Currently Married 362,259 45.2% +/-0.4%
Separated 23,125 2.9% +/-0.2%
Widowed 16,399 2% +/-0.1%
Divorced 69,446 8.7% +/-0.2%
Marital status of men in Houston
Women
SubjectEstimate Percent of Pop. Margin of Error
Never Married 272,961 33.7% +/-0.4%
Currently Married 338,507 41.8% +/-0.4%
Separated 35,751 4.4% +/-0.2%
Widowed 66,278 8.2% +/-0.2%
Divorced 96,893 12% +/-0.3%
Marital status of women in Houston

Hospitals

Hospital Address Type Ownership Phone
St Joseph Medical Center 1401 St. Joseph Parkway
Houston Texas, 77002
Acute Care Hospitals Government - Federal (713) 757-1000
Memorial Hermann Texas Medical Center 6411 Fannin
Houston Texas, 77030
Acute Care Hospitals Voluntary non-profit - Private (713) 704-3700
University Of Texas M D Anderson Cancer Center,the 1515 Holcombe Blvd
Houston Texas, 77030
Acute Care Hospitals Government-State (713) 792-2121
Memorial Hermann Hospital System 1635 North Loop West
Houston Texas, 77008
Acute Care Hospitals Voluntary non-profit - Private (713) 448-6796
St Lukes Episcopal Hospital 6720 Bertner
Houston Texas, 77030
Acute Care Hospitals Voluntary non-profit - Church (832) 355-1000
Harris County Hospital District 2525 Holly Hall
Houston Texas, 77054
Acute Care Hospitals Government - Hospital District or Authority (713) 566-6417
Methodist Hospital,the 6565 Fannin
Houston Texas, 77030
Acute Care Hospitals Voluntary non-profit - Private (713) 790-2221
Riverside General Hospital 3204 Ennis St
Houston Texas, 77004
Acute Care Hospitals Voluntary non-profit - Private (713) 526-2441
Memorial Hermann Memorial City Medical Center 921 Gessner
Houston Texas, 77024
Acute Care Hospitals Voluntary non-profit - Private (713) 242-3000
Spring Branch Medical Center 8850 Long Point Road
Houston Texas, 77055
Acute Care Hospitals Proprietary (281) 276-7574
Houston Northwest Medical Center 710 Fm 1960 West
Houston Texas, 77090
Acute Care Hospitals Proprietary (281) 440-1000
West Houston Medical Center 12141 Richmond Ave
Houston Texas, 77082
Acute Care Hospitals Proprietary (281) 588-8080
Park Plaza Hospital 1313 Hermann Dr
Houston Texas, 77004
Acute Care Hospitals Proprietary (713) 527-5019
Womans Hospital Of Texas,the 7600 Fannin
Houston Texas, 77054
Acute Care Hospitals Proprietary (713) 790-1234
Cypress Fairbanks Medical Center 10655 Steepletop Drive
Houston Texas, 77065
Acute Care Hospitals Proprietary (281) 897-3100
Houston Va Medical Center 2002 Holcombe Blvd.
Houston Texas, 77030
ACUTE CARE - VETERANS ADMINIST Government Federal (713) 794-7100
Tops Surgical Specialty Hospital 17080 Red Oak Drive
Houston Texas, 77090
Acute Care Hospitals Proprietary (281) 539-2900
St Anthony's Hospital 2807 Little York Rd
Houston Texas, 77093
Acute Care Hospitals Proprietary (713) 697-2961
Houston Hospital For Specialized Surgery 5445 Labranch Street
Houston Texas, 77004
Acute Care Hospitals Proprietary (713) 528-6800
Doctors Hospital Tidwell 510 W Tidwell
Houston Texas, 77091
Acute Care Hospitals Voluntary non-profit - Private (713) 691-1111
Texas Orthopedic Hospital 7401 South Main Street
Houston Texas, 77030
Acute Care Hospitals Proprietary (713) 799-8600
Methodist Willowbrook Hospital 18220 Tomball Parkway
Houston Texas, 77070
Acute Care Hospitals Voluntary non-profit - Church (281) 477-1000
University General Hospital 7501 Fannin
Houston Texas, 77054
Acute Care Hospitals Proprietary (713) 652-3800
Westbury Community Hospital, Llc 5556 Gasmer
Houston Texas, 77035
Acute Care Hospitals Proprietary (713) 422-2650
St Luke's Hospital At The Vintage, Llc 20171 Chasewood Park Drive
Houston Texas, 77070
Acute Care Hospitals Proprietary (832) 534-5000
Methodist West Houston Hospital 18500 Katy Freeway
Houston Texas, 77094
Acute Care Hospitals Voluntary non-profit - Private (832) 522-1000

Demographics

Back to the top

Age 2

Age Demographics
The median age for all residents is 32.1. The median age for men is 31.4 and 32.8 for women.
Age Total Percent
Under 5 171,026 8.1%
5 to 9 151,041 7.2%
10 to 14 137,307 6.5%
15 to 19 142,544 6.8%
20 to 24 171,086 8.1%
25 to 29 199,906 9.5%
30 to 34 174,079 8.3%
35 to 39 153,662 7.3%
40 to 44 137,556 6.6%
45 to 49 136,112 6.5%
50 to 54 132,549 6.3%
55 to 59 113,365 5.4%
60 to 64 89,276 4.3%
65 to 69 62,299 3%
70 to 74 44,011 2.1%
75 to 79 34,269 1.6%
80 to 85 25,988 1.2%
85 or older 23,375 1.1%

Race and Ethnicity 2

Race and Ethnicity
Race Total Percent
White 537,901 25.6%
Black 485,956 23.1%
Hispanic or Latino 919,668 43.%
Asian 124,859 5.9%
Native American/Alaskan Native 3,528 0.2%
Pacific Islander/Native Hawaiian 711 0%
Other Race 4,128 0.2%
Two or more races 22,700 1.1%
Race and Ethnicity breakdown of Houston

Things To Do and See

Back to the top

Historic Places to See

252 locations have been certified with the National Register of Historic Places. They are as follows:
Historic Place Address Date Certified
1879 Houston Waterworks 27 Artesian St. 1976-05-06
1884 Houston Cotton Exchange Building 202 Travis St. 1971-05-06
All Saints Roman Catholic Church 201 E. 10th St. 1983-06-22
Allbach House 2023 Arlington St. 1983-06-22
Almeda Road Bridge Over Brays Bayou Almeda Rd. At Brays Bayou 2007-11-29
Anderson, John W., House 711 Columbia 1988-01-15
Annunciation Church 1618 Texas Ave. 1975-11-03
Antioch Missionary Baptist Church 313 Robin St. 1976-12-22
Apollo Mission Control Center Lyndon B. Johnson Space Flight Center 1985-10-03
Autry, James L., House 5 Courtlandt Pl. 1979-06-14
Aviary At The Houston Zoo 1513 N. Mcgregor 2005-08-09
Banta House 119 E. 20th St. 1983-06-22
Baring, Otto H., House 1030 Rutland 1988-01-15
Barker House 121 E. 16th St. 1984-05-14
Barker-cypress Archeological Site (41hr436) Address Restricted 1984-04-24
Bayou Bend 1 Westcott St. 1979-12-06
Beaconsfield 1700 Main St. 1983-03-29
Benjamin Apartments 1218 Webster St. 2002-09-26
Bethel Baptist Church 801 Andrews 1998-01-16
Borgstrom House 1401 Cortlandt St. 1984-05-14
Boulevard Oaks Historic District Roughly Bounded By North Blvd., South Blvd., Hazard And Mandell Sts. 2002-02-22
Broadacres Historic District 1300-1506 North Blvd. And 1305-1515 South Blvd. 1980-04-16
Burge House 1801 Heights Blvd. 1983-06-22
Burlingame, George L., House 1238 Harvard 1988-01-15
Burnett House 219 W. Eleventh St. 2004-08-20
Bute, James, Company Warehouse 711 William St. 1994-07-07
Carden, David A., House 718 W. 17th Ave. 1990-07-17
Carroll, J. J., House 16 Courtlandt Pl. 1979-06-14
Carter, W. T., Jr., House 18 Courtlandt Pl. 1979-06-14
Christ Church 1117 Texas Ave. 1979-06-15
City National Bank Building 1001 Mckinney Ave. 2000-04-03
Clanton, Moses A., House 1025 Arlington 1990-07-17
Clare, J. H., House 939 Arlington 1988-01-15
Clarke & Courts Building 1210 W. Clay Ave. 1994-04-14
Clayton, William L., Summer House 3376 Inwood Dr. 1984-02-02
Cleveland, A. S., House 8 Courtlandt Pl. 1979-06-14
Cohn, Arthur B., House 1711 Rusk Ave. 1985-11-07
Coombs, Charles E., House 1037 Columbia 1990-07-17
Coop, Dr. B. F., House 1536 Heights Blvd. 1984-05-14
Copeland, Austin, House I 921 Arlington 1988-01-15
Copeland, Austin, House Ii 925 Arlington 1988-01-15
Countryman House 402 E. 9th St. 1983-06-22
Courtlandt Place Historic District 2--25 Courtlandt Pl. 1980-12-03
Cummings House 1418 Heights Blvd. 1983-06-22
Cyrus, Ben C. And Jenetter, House 325 E. 25th St. 1997-06-04
Dawson, James A., House 400 Emerson Ave. 1994-03-17
Depelchin Faith Home 2700 Albany St. 1984-08-09
Dexter House 224 W. 17th St. 1984-05-14
Donoghue, Thomas J., House 17 Courtlandt Pl. 1979-06-14
Dorrance, John M., House 9 Courtlandt Pl. 1979-06-14
Doughty, Lula J., House 1233 Yale St. 1990-07-17
Durham, Jay L., House 921 Heights Blvd. 1988-01-15
Eaton House 510 Harvard St. 1983-06-22
Elkins House 602 E. 9th St. 1983-06-22
Ellis, Dr. Billie V., House 1515 Heights Blvd. 1983-06-22
Eppes, Ned A. And Linda S., House 5322 Institute Ln. 1997-12-30
Ezzell House 1236 Rutland St. 1984-05-14
Farnsworth & Chambers Building 2999 S. Wayside 2009-10-29
Farrar, Roy And Margaret, House 511 Lovett Blvd. 2006-10-04
Fire Engine House No. 9 1810--1812 Keene St. 1985-10-17
First Evangelical Church 1311 Holman St. 2006-11-21
Fluegel, William F., House 1327 Ashland 1988-01-15
Foley, W. L., Building 214--218 Travis St. 1978-10-11
Forum Of Civics 2503 Westheimer Rd. 1988-10-13
Freedmen's Town Historic District Roughly Bounded By Genesse, West Dallas, Arthur And W. Gray Sts. 1985-01-17
General Mercantile Store 7322 N. Main St. 1997-06-04
Gerloff House 221 E. 12th Ave. 1990-07-17
Gillette House 301-303 E. 15th St. 1984-05-14
Gulf Building 710-724 Main St. 1983-08-30
Harris County Boy's School Site Address Restricted 1979-05-02
Harris County Courthouse Of 1910 301 Fannin St. 1981-05-13
Hartley House 315 W. 17th St. 1983-06-22
Hawkins House 1015 Heights Blvd. 1984-05-14
Heights Boulevard Esplanade Heights Boulevard From White Oak Bayou To 20th St. 1984-05-14
Heights Christian Church 1703 Heights Blvd. 1983-06-22
Heights State Bank Building 3620 Washington St. 1983-06-22
Heyne, Fred J., House 220 Westmoreland Ave. 1994-03-25
Hill Street Bridge Over Buffalo Bayou S. Jensen Dr. At Buffalo Bayou 2007-10-31
Hogg Building 401 Louisiana St. 1978-07-14
House At 1111 Heights Boulevard 1111 Heights Blvd. 1984-05-14
House At 112 W. 4th Street 112 W. 4th St. 1984-05-14
House At 1210 Harvard Street 1210 Harvard St. 1984-05-14
House At 1217 Harvard 1217 Harvard 1988-01-15
House At 122 East Fifth Street 122 E. 5th St. 1984-05-14
House At 1220 Harvard 1220 Harvard 1988-01-15
House At 1222 Harvard Street 1222 Harvard St. 1990-07-17
House At 1227 Rutland Street 1227 Rutland St. 1984-05-14
House At 1230 Oxford Street 1230 Oxford St. 1984-05-14
House At 1237 Rutland Street 1237 Rutland St. 1983-06-22
House At 1304 Cortlandt Street 1304 Cortlandt St. 1984-05-14
House At 1343 Allston Street 1343 Allston St. 1983-06-22
House At 1421 Harvard St. 1421 Harvard St. 1983-06-22
House At 1421 Heights Boulevard 1421 Heights Blvd. 1983-06-22
House At 1421-1423 Waverly Street 1421-1423 Waverly St. 1983-06-22
House At 1435 Heights Boulevard 1435 Heights Blvd. 1988-01-15
House At 1437 Heights Boulevard 1437 Heights Blvd. 1983-06-22
House At 1437 Waverly Street 1437 Waverly St. 1983-06-22
House At 1443 Allston Street 1443 Allston St. 1983-06-22
House At 1509 Allston Street 1509 Allston St. 1983-06-22
House At 1515 Allston Street 1515 Allston St. 1983-06-22
House At 1517 Cortland Street 1517 Cortland St. 1983-06-22
House At 1537 Tulane Street 1537 Tulane Street 1983-06-22
House At 1640 Harvard Street 1640 Harvard St. 1983-06-22
House At 201 W. 15th Street 201 W. 15th St. 1983-06-22
House At 2035 Rutland Street 2035 Rutland St. 1983-06-22
House At 217 E. 5th Street 217 E. 5th St. 1984-05-14
House At 2402 Rutland Street 2402 Rutland St. 1983-06-22
House At 402 E. 11th Street 402 E. 11th Street 1983-06-22
House At 444 West 24th Street 444 W. 24th St. 1984-05-14
House At 505 W. 18th Street 505 W. 18th St. 1984-05-14
House At 532 Harvard Street 532 Harvard St. 1983-06-22
House At 828 Heights Boulevard 828 Heights Blvd. 1983-06-22
House At 844 Columbia Street 844 Columbia St. 1983-06-22
House At 844 Courtlandt 844 Cortlandt 1983-06-22
House At 917 Heights Boulevard 917 Heights Blvd. 1984-05-14
House At 943 1/2 Cortlandt Street 943 1/2 Cortlandt St. 1993-01-07
Houston City Hall 901 Bagby St. 1990-09-18
Houston Fire Station No. 7 2304 Milam St. 1986-04-17
Houston Heights Fire Station Yale And 12th Sts. 1983-06-22
Houston Heights Waterworks Reservoir W. 20 And Nicolson Sts. 1983-06-22
Houston Heights Woman's Club 1846 Harvard St 1983-06-22
Houston Negro Hospital 3204 Ennis St. 1982-12-27
Houston Negro Hospital School Of Nursing Building Holman Ave. And Ennis St. 1982-12-27
Houston Post-dispatch Building 609 Fannin 2002-02-14
Houston Public Library 1302 Heights Blvd. 1984-05-14
Houston Turn-verein 5202 Almeda Rd. 1978-03-21
Humble Oil Building 1212 Main St. 1999-01-27
Ideson, Julia, Building 500 Mckinney St. 1977-11-23
Idylwood Historic District Roughly Bounded By Lawndale Ave., N. Macgregor Wy., Sylvan Rd. & Wayside Dr. 2011-07-06
Immanuel Lutheran Church 1448 Cortlandt St. 1983-06-22
Independence Heights Residential Historic District Roughly Bounded By N. Yale And E. 34th Sts., And I-610 1997-06-04
Independence Park Roughly Bounded By 1000 Blk. Of E. 40th St. 1997-06-04
Isabella Court 3909--3917 S. Main St. 1994-06-24
Isbell House 639 Heights Blvd. 1983-06-22
Jefferson Davis Hospital 1101 Elder 2005-08-10
Jensen, James L., House 721 Arlington 1990-07-17
Johnson, Charles, House 301 E. 35th St. 1997-06-04
Johnson, Morris And Mary, House 3818 Spencer St. 1997-06-04
Jones House 1115-1117 Allston St. 1983-06-22
Jones-hunt House 24 Courtlandt Pl. 1979-06-14
Keller House 1448 Heights Blvd. 1984-05-14
Kellum-noble House 212 Dallas St. 1975-04-03
Kennedy Bakery 813 Congress St. 1979-07-27
Kennedy, Marshall W., House 1122 Harvard 1988-01-15
Kleinhaus House 803 Yale St. 1983-06-22
Knittel House 1601 Ashland St. 1983-06-22
Kress Building 705 Main St. 2002-10-04
Kronenberger House 612 W. 26th St. 1983-06-22
Lewis Apartment Building 2815--2817 Smith St. 1996-05-24
Lewis, Ella, Store And Rental Houses 3404--3406--3408 Courtland St. 1997-06-04
Lindenburg, Emil, House 1445 Harvard 1988-01-15
Lindsay, Oscar, House 7415 N. Main St. 1997-06-04
Link--lee House 3800 Montrose 2000-09-11
Logue House 1101 Milford 1998-04-30
Lowry, Fayette C., House 2009 Harvard 1990-07-19
Lund House 301 E. 5th St. 1983-06-22
Macatee, Leonard W., House 1220 Southmore Blvd. 2005-05-06
Mackey, William, House 313 E. 37th St. 1997-06-04
Main Street/market Square Historic District Roughly Bounded By Buffalo Bayou, Fannin, Texas, And Milamsts 1983-07-18
Main Street/market Square Historic District (boundary Increase) 110 Milam, 112-114 Milam, 202-204 Milam, 715 Franklin 1984-02-23
Mansfield House 1802 Harvard St. 1983-06-22
Mansfield Street Archeological Site Address Restricted 1978-05-22
Mccain, Henry Hicks, House 1026 Allston 1988-01-15
Mccollum, D. C., House 433 W. 24th St. 1990-07-17
Mcdonald House 1801 Ashland St. 1983-06-22
Mckee Street Bridge Mckee St. And Buffalo Bayou 2002-09-03
Meek, James V., House 3704 Garrott Ave. 1994-03-17
Meitzen House 725 Harvard St. 1984-05-14
Merchants And Manufacturers Building 1 Main St. 1980-09-17
Miller House 1245 Yale St. 1984-05-14
Miller, Ezekial And Mary Jane, House 304 Hawthorne St. 1983-10-06
Milroy House 1102 Heights Blvd. 1983-06-22
Milroy, John, House 1102 Heights Blvd. 1980-11-12
Milroy-muller House 1602 Harvard St. 1984-05-14
Minchen, Simon And Mamie, House 1753 North Blvd. 2000-12-07
Minella, Angelo And Lillian, House 6328 Brookside Dr. 2006-09-13
Morris, Glenn W., House 1611 Harvard St. 1990-07-17
Morton Brothers Grocery 401 W. Ninth 1988-01-15
Mulcahy House 1046 Harvard St. 1984-05-14
Myer, Sterling, House 4 Courtlandt Pl. 1979-06-14
Myers--spalti Manufacturing Plant 2115 Runnels St. 2003-09-12
Nairn, Forrest A., House 1148 Heights Blvd. 1991-11-12
Nash, William R., House 215 Westmoreland Ave. 1990-08-23
National Biscuit Company Building 15 N. Chenevert 1998-02-20
Near Northside Historic District Roughly Bounded By Little White Oak Bayou On The N; Hogan On The S; I-45 On The W And The Block Between N Main And Keene 2010-11-29
Neuhaus, C. L., House 6 Courtlandt Pl. 1979-06-14
Neuhaus, Hugo V., Jr. House 2910 Lazy Ln. 2005-03-30
Ogle, Joseph, House 530 Harvard St. 1983-06-22
Old Houston National Bank 202 Main St. 1975-07-17
Old Sixth Ward Historic District Bounded By Washington, Union, Houston, Capitol And Glenwood Cemetery 1978-01-23
Orange Show, The 2401 Munger St. 2006-11-21
Oriental Textile Mill 2201 Lawrence St. 1983-06-22
Otto House 835 Rutland St. 1984-05-14
Palace Hotel 216 La Branch 2006-09-13
Palmer, Edward Albert, Memorial Chapel And Autry House 6221 And 6265 Main St. 1984-10-31
Parker, John W., House 2 Courtlandt Pl. 1979-06-14
Paul Building 1018 Preston Ave. 1979-04-06
Peden, D. D., House 2 Longfellow Ln. 1991-07-16
Perry-swilley House 1101 Heights Blvd. 1983-06-22
Reed, Thomas B., House 933 Allston St. 1990-07-17
Rice Hotel Main St. And Texas Ave. 1978-06-23
Roessler, Charles, House 736 Cortland 1988-01-15
Rogers, Ghent W., House 1150 Cortlandt 1990-07-17
Rothko Chapel 1409 Sul Ross Ave. 2000-08-16
Sabine Street Bridge Over Buffalo Bayou Sabine St. At Buffalo Bayou 2007-09-28
Sam Houston Hotel 1117 Prairie St. 2002-04-17
San Felipe Courts Historic District 1 Allen Pkwy. Village 1988-02-16
San Jacinto Battlefield 22 Mi. E Of Houston On Tx 134 1966-10-15
San Jacinto Street Bridge Over Buffalo Bayou San Jacinto St. At Buffalo Bayou 2007-10-16
Saturn V Launch Vehicle Johnson Space Center 2003-02-04
Scanlan Building 405 Main St. 1980-05-23
Schauer Filling Station 1400 Oxford St. 1983-06-22
Schlesser-burrows House 1123 Harvard St. 1984-05-14
Sessums--james House 3802 Spencer 1998-11-19
Sewall, Cleveland Harding, House 3452 Inwood St. 1975-04-14
Sheridan Apartments 802-804 Mcgowen St. 1984-08-02
Shoaf, John H., House 2030 Arlington 1988-01-15
South Texas National Bank 215 Main St. 1978-12-08
Space Environment Simulation Laboratory Lyndon B. Johnson Space Center 1985-10-03
Star Engraving Company Building 3201 Allen Pkwy. 1995-01-06
State National Bank Building 412 Main St. 1982-08-11
Sterling-berry House 4515 Yoakum Blvd. 1983-07-14
Stevenson, Joseph R. And Mary M., House 804 Harold St. 1996-03-21
Sweeney, Coombs & Fredericks Building 301 Main St. 1974-06-20
Taylor, Judson L., House 20 Courtlandt Pl. 1979-06-14
Telephone Road Bridge Over Brays Bayou Telephone Rd. At Brays Bayou 2007-11-29
Temple Beth Israel 3517 Austin St. 1984-03-01
Texas Company Building 1111 Rusk 2003-04-02
Texas State Hotel 720 Fannin 2008-01-10
Thornton, Dr. Penn B., House 1541 Tulane St. 1983-06-22
Trinity Church 3404 S. Main St. 1983-05-26
U.s. Customhouse San Jacinto At Rusk St. 1974-08-28
U.s.s. Texas 22 Mi. E Of Houston On Tx 134 At San Jacinto Battleground 1976-12-08
Union Station 501 Crawford St. 1977-11-10
Union Transfer And Storage Building 1113 Vine St. 2001-01-16
Upchurch House 301 E. 14th St. 1983-06-22
Ward House 323 W. 17th St. 1983-06-22
Washburn Tunnel 3100 Federal Rd. 2008-04-16
Webber House 1011 Heights Blvd. 1984-05-14
Webber, Samuel H., House 407 Heights Blvd. 1983-06-22
West Eleventh Place Historic District 1--8 W. 11th Pl. 1997-04-14
Westmoreland Historic District Bounded By Hawthorne, Burlington And Marshall Aves., And Garott St. 1994-08-16
Wilkins House 1541 Ashland St. 1984-05-14
Williams-brueder House 245 W. 18th St. 1983-06-22
Willow Street Pump Station 811 N. San Jacinto 2004-05-27
Wilson House 1206 Cortlandt St. 1984-05-14
Wimberly House 703 Harvard St. 1984-05-14
Wisnoski House 1651 Columbia St. 1984-05-14
Woodard House 740 Rutlant St. 1984-05-14
Woodlawn Garden Of Memories Cemetery 1101 Antoine 2004-10-22
Woodward House 1605 Heights Blvd. 1983-06-22
Wray, Andrew Jackson And Margaret Cullinan, House 3 Remington Ln. 1993-08-19

Additional Information

Back to the top

Crime Rates

Source: FBI Crime in the United States - Offenses Known to Law Enforcement by State by City, 2010
Violent Crime Murder Forcible Rape Robbery Aggravated Assault
22491 269 712 9449 12061
Property Crime Burglary Larceny and Theft Motor Vehicle Theft
115323 27924 74582 12817

Airports and Heliports

Name ID Elevation
Large Airports
George Bush Intercontinental Houston Airport KIAH 97
William P Hobby Airport KHOU 46
Medium Airports
Ellington Field KEFD 32
Lone Star Executive Airport KCXO 245
Sugar Land Regional Airport KSGR 82
Small Airports
Dan Jones International Airport KT51 166
David Wayne Hooks Memorial Airport KDWH 152
Flyin' B Airport 39R 70
Happy Landings Airport 2H5 105
Houston Airpark 21XS 48
Houston Executive Airport KTME 166
Houston Southwest Airport KAXH 68
Pearland Regional Airport KLVJ 44
Skyhaven Airport 8TX7 40
Weiser Air Park KEYQ 137
West Houston Airport KIWS 111
Westheimer Air Park O07 117
Heliports
Aldine Heliport 67TS 88
Allied Northborough Heliport 84TA 200
B & S Warehouse Heliport 6TA6 70
Ball Park Heliport 83XS 90
Bear Creek Heliport 10TA 100
Brown & Root-clinton Heliport TS93 29
Channel Two Heliport 12TA 72
Charter Bank Building Heliport 27TX 60
Christus St Joseph Hospital Heliport XA67 90
Conoco Heliport 11TA 91
Cypress Fairbanks Medical Center Heliport 21TA 125
Dailey Inc Heliport 3TS8 25
Delta Mechanical Inc Heliport 9TA9 73
Drv Downtown Houston Aquarium Heliport XA19 115
Eckels Heliport TA45 110
Emergency-1 Houston Center Heliport TA62 680
First Bank Plaza Garage Heliport TS17 105
First City Financial Center Heliport 4TS0 482
Gateway Helistop 62TS 100
Gellhorn Pad Heliport 82TA 40
General Plumbing Contractors Heliport 22XA 80
Goodson Honda Heliport 9XS8 115
Graco Mechanical Inc Heliport XS26 50
Gray Steel Heliport 22TS 100
Gulf Tower Heliport TS82 774
Gws Inc Construction Heliport TS19 80
Harris County Clay Road Courthouse Heliport TS37 115
Harris County Courthouse Heliport 0TS6 105
Hearthstone Heliport 39TS 125
Hickory Hollow Heliport 97TA 80
Houston Heliport 0TS3 100
Houston Police Command Station Heliport 9TX0 40
John S Dunn Helistop 38TE 225
Johnson Space Center Heliport 72TX 17
Kemah Waterfront Heliport 7TX6 5
Khou-tv Heliport 66TS 70
Kriv Fox 26 Television Heliport XA76 62
Ktrk Tv Station Heliport 1TA9 80
Kurio Heliport 38TA 110
Landry's Seafood House Heliport XA13 191
Landry's Warehouse Heliport XA20 68
Lewis Electric Apparatus Repair Inc Heliport TS16 35
Life Flight/refuel Heliport TE11 65
Lift Crane Heliport 7XS8 65
Lyndon B Johnson General Hospital Heliport 38TX 40
Marine Consultants Inc Heliport 85XS 50
Medical Center Heliport US-0153 440
Memorial City General Hospital Heliport 8TS4 88
Methodist Hospital Alkek Heliport TX86 181
Metro Heli-pad Heliport 0TA5 57
Ne Police Station Nr 2 Heliport 35TE 53
Nw Police Station Nr 5 Heliport 36TE 101
Palm Petroleum Corporation Heliport 4TS4 95
Papa Heliport 42TS 98
Parkview Center Hospital Heliport 26TE 86
Pearce Industries Heliport 7XS9 65
Pin Oak Stables Heliport 4TS1 57
Police Headquarters Heliport 43TE 85
Police Helicopter Patrol Heliport 24TE 63
Porta-kamp 12th Street Heliport 80TA 70
Post Oak Central Heliport 81XS 148
Rowan Heliport TA92 47
Shell I C Heliport TS83 56
Spl Heliport 45TA 63
St Luke's Episcopal Hospital Heliport 64TS 165
Star Houston Heliport 87TS 123
Steeplechase Heliport 38TS 120
Sw Police Station Nr 4 Heliport 33TE 55
Tenneco Lab Helistop 31TE 58
Tex-star Heliport TS33 83
Texas Commerce Bank Building Heliport 3TE2 458
The America Tower Heliport 63TS 637
The Huntingdon Heliport TS26 566
Town & Country Heliport TS81 90
Transco Tower Garage Heliport TS31 99
Uscg Port Safety Station Heliport 6XS6 28
Veterans Affairs Medical Center Heliport 04TE 49
West Houston Medical Center Heliport 29TS 81
Westchase Heliport TS24 79
Wilshire Place Heliport 4TS2 65
Woodcreek-shell Heliport TS34 90

Farmers Markets

Market Address Schedule Location Website
Bayou City Farmers Market 3000 Richmond Avenue
Houston Texas, 77098
http://www.urbanharvest.org
City Hall Farmers Market 901 Bagby St.
Houston Texas, 77002
January - December Local government building grounds http://www.houstontx.gov/specialevents/
Houston Farmers Market 3106 White Oak - Onion Creek Coffee House (Saturday)
Houston Texas, 78233
http://www.houstonfarmersmarket.org
Midtown Farmers Market 3701 Travis Street
Houston Texas, 77002
Rice University Farmers Market 2100 University Boulevard
Houston Texas, 77005
January - December Tuesday 3:30 PM to 7:00 PM- (The market closes at 6:30 pm during the winter months.) Educational institution http://farmersmarket.rice.edu

Discussions

Back to the top
comments powered by Disqus

1 Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2006-2010 American Community Survey
2 Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2010 Census

While TownDesktop attempts to be as up-to-date and precise as possible, we make no guarantee of accuracy.
Copyright TownDesktop.com 2012 All Rights Reserved